복지국가의 구조적 제약과 경로의존성: 근로연령층의 빈곤과 복지국가의 재분배효과를 중심으로 = Structural Constrains and Path Dependency of Welfare Capitalism

키워드

구조적 제약(탈산업화, 세계화) ; 경로의존성 ; 빈곤 ; 재분배효과 ; 복지레짐 ; structural constraint ; path dependency ; poverty ; redistributive effect ; welfare regime

초록

본 연구는 1980년대 이후 복지자본주의의 일반적인 경향성 - 탈산업화와 세계화 - 과 복지레짐의 고유한 정책적 유산의 지속성이 근로계층의 빈곤과 복지국가의 재분배효과에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 추정해 보고자 하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 LIS(Luxembourg Income Study) 원자료를 활용하여 1980년대 중반 이후부터 2005년 중반까지 스웨덴, 덴마크, 독일, 이탈리아, 영국, 미국의 근로계층 빈곤율과 공적이전 프로그램별 재분배효과를 계측하였다. 분석 결과, 시장소득의 빈곤율은 지난 30여 년간 지속적으로 상승하여 복지레짐 간 수렴하는 경향을 보이는 반면, 가처분소득의 빈곤율은 2000년대 중반에도 복지레짐 간 확연한 차이가 유지되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 1985년과 2005년 전후 프로그램별 공적이전의 재분배효과에서도 구조변화가 발생하였다고 보기 어려웠다. 결국, 세계화와 탈산업화 등은 모든 복지국가에서 시장소득의 양극화와 빈곤을 확대해 왔지만, 국가별 경로의존성을 통한 ‘자본주의에 저항하는 복지국가’의 레짐별 차이는 여전히 유효한 것으로 확인되었다.

The purpose of this study is to assume how to influence universal trends of welfare capitalism - deindustrialization and globalization - and characteristics of welfare regime - path dependency - on the poverty and redistribution of each welfare state. The countries included in this analysis are Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom. and the United states since these nations represent Social-democratic, Conservative, and Liberal welfare regime, respectively. To achieve this objective, this study attempts to disaggregate redistributive effects into individual public transfer programs’ contributions by using data from LIS(Luxemburg Income Study). The results of analysis are as such: while market income poverty indices have been highly increasing since 1980s in European countries so that they are conversed, disposable income poverty indices are lowest in social democracy welfare states, modest in conservative welfare states and UK, and highest in US in both mid-1980s and mid-2000s. And it is difficult to find any effects of structural changes in welfare programs since 1980s. In whoe aspects, although market incomes are increasingly dispersing in all welfare states by the results of deindustrialization and globalization, the intrinsic characteristics of ‘welfare states resisting capitalism’ are still effective in each welfare regime.