한국인의 복지태도: 비계급성과 비일관성 문제를 중심으로 = Korean's welfare attitude: Focusing on the inconsistency and insignificance of class difference in welfare attitude

키워드

복지태도 ; 일관성 ; 계급 차이 ; 제도 ; 정책결정 메커니즘 ; welfare attitude ; consistency ; class difference ; institutions ; political decision-making system

초록

이 연구에서는 2007년 한국복지패널 부가조사(복지인식설문, N=1694)에 나타난 한국인의 복지태도를 태도의 일관성과 계급변수와의 관련성이라는 두 가지 측면에 초점을 두어 분석했다. 한국인의 복지태도의 비계급성에 대한 분석은 기존 연구에서도 많이 이루어졌고 다양한 해석이 행해졌다. 그러나 비일관성에 대한 연구는 매우 소략하고, 대체로 피상적이었다. 이 연구에서는 복지태도점수를 종속변수로, 계급을 독립변수로 하는 회귀분석을 통해 한국인의 복지태도의 비계급성을 재확인했고, 이를 타국사례와 비교했다. 이어 정부의 재분배책임, 경제성장을 위한 감세, 사회복지를 위한 증세에 관한 질문들을 계급별로 교차분석하여, 비일관성에 계급 차이가 매우 큼을 확인했다. 이는 그동안 분리된 채 논의되었던 복지태도의 비계급성과 비일관성이 서로 밀접히 관련되어 있다는 것, 즉 비일관성, 특히 하층계급의 높은 비일관성이 복지태도의 전체 윤곽을 탈계급적으로 만드는 중요한 원인이라는 사실을 시사한다. 이 연구는 이런 비일관성과 비계급성의 원인으로 특히 하층계급의 복지체험을 일천하게 만드는 복지제도의 특징과, 복지국가와 관련된 계급적 이해를 정리해서 제시(framing)하는 기능이 매우 취약한 한국의 정치제도의 특징을 제시하고, 이에 관한 약간의 시론적 논의를 행했다.

This paper analyses the welfare attitude of Korean people using the Additional Survey of 2007 Korea Welfare Panel Survey (Welfare Attitude) (N=1694). Survey results concerning the government’s responsibility on economic redistribution, taxation, and social welfare reveals Koreans’ highly inconsistent and fragmented welfare attitude. The inconsistency of the welfare attitude is more distinct in lower social classes than in higher social classes. No significant class differences in welfare attitude among social classes are found, and this insignificance of class difference is closely connected to the inconsistency of the attitude. The inconsistency and insignificance of class difference in welfare attitude can be attributed to the problems with political institutions as a decision-making system of a society and the insufficient welfare experience of people due to the characteristics of Korean welfare state.