건강관련 삶의 질에 대한 의료서비스 접근성의 영향과 소득수준의 조절효과 = The Relationship between Income Level and Health-Related Quality of Life in Korea

키워드 건강관련 삶의 질 ; EQ-5D ; 의료서비스 접근성 ; 조절효과

초록

본 연구는 건강 관련 삶의 질의 제고에 있어 소득지원이 수행할 수 있는 보완적 역할의 가능성을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 『국민건강영양조사 제5기 1차년도(2010)』 원자료를 활용하여 건강관련 삶의 질과 의료접근성의 관계에서 소득의 조절효과를 분석하였다. 질 가중치가 적용된 EQ--5D index를 종속변수로 한 회귀모형을 구성하였고, 의료접근성과 소득수준의 상호작용항을 투입하여 의료접근성의 영향력 변화를 확인하였다.

분석 결과, 의료서비스에 대한 접근제약을 경험한 경우 건강 관련 삶의 질은 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 소득수준은 타 설명변수와는 독립적으로 건강관련 삶의 질에 정적 영향을 나타냈으며, 의료서비스 접근제약이 건강관련 삶의 질에 대해 갖는 부적 영향을 감소시키는 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 개인이 서비스 욕구를 갖는 시기 적정한 경제적 지원은 향후 제때 받지 못한 의료서비스를 보완할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구결과는 공적 의료보장의 궁극적 목적인 건강관련 삶의 질 향상을 도모하기 위해서 의료서비스의 제공뿐만 아니라 소득보장의 보완적 역할이 고려될 필요성이 있음을 보여준다.

This study aims at seeking potential of income support for enhancing Health-related Quality of Life(HRQOL). We used 2010 Korean National Health and Nutrition Survey data and estimated moderate effect of income level on relationship between HRQOL and Medical Services Accessibility. We built multiple linear regression model, assessed coefficient of Medical Services Accessibility by including accessibility income interaction term.

The analysis shows that inaccessibility of medical services have negative effect on HRQOL(β =-.117, p<.001), while all other variables are controlled. Income level have positive effect on HRQOL(high level:β =.103, p<.001 middle level:β =.099, p<.001), and have moderate effect on relationship between HRQOL and Medical Services Accessibility.

From the outcome of this study, we would expect that appropriate income support satisfy unmet medical needs. There is necessity of introducing income support program in health security system.