출산율 예측 모형 개발 = Development of Model Estimating Fertility Rate for Korea

키워드

출산율 ; 예측모형 ; 패널분석 ; Fertility Estimation model ; Panel analysis

초록

본 연구는 사회 환경과 정책 등의 변화에 따라 출산율을 예측할 수 있는 모형을 개발하고자 하였다. 기존의 인구 추계 시 적용하는 출산율은 최근의 추세가 유지되거나 일률적으로 감소 또는 증가할 것이라는 가정 하에서 제시되므로 저출산·고령사회정책 등에 반영하는데 한계가 있기 때문이다. 본 연구의 출산율 예측모형은 OECD 10개 국가들의 종단면적 및 횡단면적 경험치를 동시에 적용한 패널분석(panel analysis)을 통하여 구축하였다. 모형에는 인구학적 요인으로 조혼인율, 초산연령, 영아사망률, 혼외출산비율, 경제적 요인으로 여성경제활동참가율, 일인당 국민소득, 사회문화적 요인으로 남성대비 여성대학진학 비율, 양성평등지수, 그리고 정책적 요인으로 GDP대비 보건정책 지출비율, GDP대비 가족정책 지출비율의 독립변수들이 포함되었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 모형을 적용하여 한국의 최근 년도 출산율을 예측한 결과 실제 출산율과 아주 미세한 차이만 존재하여 상당히 적합한 것으로 평가되었다. 이러한 출산율 예측모형을 이용하여 인구학적 요인, 경제적 정책적 요인 및 사회문화적 요인 중 일부의 변화를 가정할 경우 한국의 출산율이 어떻게 변화할 것인가에 대한 시뮬레이션을 실시하였다. 일례로 GDP 대비 가족지출비율을 현 프랑스 수준까지 높였을 경우 합계출산율은 1.6 수준으로 높아질 것으로 추정되었다. 이와 같은 출산율 예측모형은 정책의 강화 시기 및 정도를 결정하는데 유용할 것으로 판단된다.

This study aimed at developing a model for estimating fertility rates for Korea under some conditions. The model is expected to provide the basic information for establishing and evaluating the polices in prompt and adequate response to low fertility and population ageing. The model was established on the basis of experiences by some OECD countries in Europe, having experienced the fertility increase trend and being economically well-developed, because Korea has never experienced the steady increase in fertility rate since 1960. This study collected about 20 years" time series data for each of selected countries and applied to the regression model, which is called a "panel analysis" to take into considerations both cross-sectional and longitudinal aspects of fertility change simultaneously. Simulation of the model for Korea and some panel countries showed a very small difference, less than 0.1, between the estimated rate and the observed rate for each year during 2006~2010. Thus, the model, as established in this study, is evaluated as accurate or well-fitted to a considerable extent.