한국형 노인신체 활동도구의 개발 및 타당도, 신뢰도 검증 = The Korean Physical Activity Questionnaire for Elderly (PAQE): Development and Evaluation of Validity and Reliability

키워드

Physical activity ; Questionnaire ; Elderly ; Validity ; Reliability

초록

연구배경: 노인에서의 신체 활동은 건강상의 이득이 뚜렷하며, 이에 따라 노인의 신체 활동을 간편하게 측정할 수있는 도구가 요구되고 있다. 그러나 한국인의 일상 생활 신체활동의 특성을 고려한 측정 도구는 아직 없다. 이 연구는 한국 노인의 신체 활동 특성이 고려되어 있는 신체 활동 측정도구를 개발하고, 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

방법: 문헌 고찰과 100 명의 지역사회 노인을 대상으로한 설문 조사로 문항 수집을 시행한 후, 전문가 회의를 통해 문항 선별이 이루어졌다. 이 문항들을 이용하여 한국형 노인신체 활동 측정도구(Physical Activity Questionnaire for elderly, PAQE)를 구성하였다. 타당도 확인을 위해 120명의 지역사회 노인이 연구에 참여하였고, 각 대상자에게 가속도계를 이용하여 신체 활동량을 실측하였다. 신뢰도 확인을 위하여 2주후 개발된 설문 도구를 각 대상자에게 다시 적용하였다. 설문조사 점수와 가속도계 실측치 간의 Spearman rho를 일치 타당도 확인을 위해 계산하였고, 내적 일치도를 확인하기 위해 Cronbach's alpha를 계산하였다. 신뢰도 확인을 위해 1차 및 2차 조사 결과에 대한 Spearman rho를 확인하였다.

결론: PAQE의 신뢰도가 확인되었고, 여가 시간 신체 활동량을 추정하는 것에 타당한 도구로 입증되었다. 또한 일상생활 신체 활동의 에너지 소비량은 실측치와의 상관 관계가 좋지 않았으므로, 에너지 소비량 보다는, 종류 및 빈도를 확인하는 것에 유용한 도구로 생각된다.

Background: As individuals age, there is an obvious decline in their physical activity level. Thus, this is an area where an easy to use assessment instrument is needed. But presently, there is no tool that meets this need. In addition, there is no such instrument tailored for the Korean elderly. This study aimed to fill this void by developing a physical activity assessment instrument for this particular population that is easy to use.

Methods: Item collection was performed through a literature review and a survey of 100 elderly individuals residing in a community setting. Items were selected through expert consensus; and the Physical Activity Questionnaire for elderly (PAQE) was created. For validation, 120 community dwelling elderly persons were enrolled. PAQE and an accelerometer were administered to each participant, and the questionnaire was re-administered 2 weeks later. The Spearman rho between the questionnaire and the accelerometer was calculated for concurrent validity. The Cronbach’s alpha was calculated for internal consistency. Test-retest reliability was assessed by calculating the Spearman rho.

Results: Of the 119 participants, 80.34% were female with the average age being 72.74±7.29 years. Energy expenditure measured by the accelerometer was 220.36±96.96 kcal/day compared to 368.33±257.29 kcal/day measured through the developed questionnaire. Although the Spearman rho between the energy expenditure measured by the accelerometer and calculated through the recreational activity report in the questionnaire was 0.235 (p=0.011), the total energy expenditure was 0.105 (p=0.259) and the energy expenditure by household activity was 0.002 (p=0.983). The Cronbach’s alpha was 0.781. The Spearman rho was 0.720 (p<0.001) for test-retest reliability.

Conclusion: Our findings show that PAQE is a reliable questionnaire, a valid instrument for estimating energy expenditure during recreational physical activity in the Korean elderly person. However, energy expenditure of household activity did not correlate well with the accelerometer. In conclusion, the PAQE questionnaire can be used to assess kinds and frequency of household activities.