빈곤층의 근로 동기에 대한 탐색: 현상학적 분석방법을 활용하여 = Repeated frustration and internal work motivation of the poor in Korea

키워드

빈곤 ; 근로동기 ; 현상학적 연구 ; 기대이론 ; the poor ; work motivations ; phenomenological approach

초록

본 연구는 빈곤층의 근로동기가 어떠한 특징을 갖는지, 그리고 근로동기가 형성되는 맥락은 무엇인지를 현상학적 연구방법을 활용하여 규명하였다. 분석결과, 빈곤층 중 연구참여자들은 높은 소득이나 안정된 일자리를 위하여 일하기보다 사회성원으로서 자존감을 회복하기 위하여 일하는 경향이 강한 것으로 나타났다. 예로 평범한 사회인으로 매일 일하러 가거나, 누군가를 돕는 일로 자부심을 느끼거나 또는 사람들과 소통하는 기회를 갖는 것을 근로의 동기로 자주 언급하였다. 과거 근로활동에서 반복된 좌절을 경험하면서 높은 소득과 안정에 대한 기대를 상실하고 내적 동기가 강화된 것으로 분석되었다. 보상의 불공평에 대한 인식이 근로를 최소화하는 행태를 결과하기도 하였다. 분석결과는 기대이론의 설명과 일면 상통한다. 빈곤층이 좌절을 극복하고 기대를 회복할 수 있도록 보다 장기적 지원이 필요하다.

This study analyzes work motivations of the poor in Korea using qualitative research method with phenomenological approach. And this study investigate contexts build up the motivations. The main findings are as follow. first of all, the poor don`t work for better level of wage or better position of work place. Instead, they work for the self esteem as a ordinary member in their society. For instance, opportunity for going out to work everyday, giving supportive services to other people, and communication with some people and make rapport are important work motivation to them. Repeated frustrations in personal history around the work cause this features in the motivation of the poor. Recognition about unfair in reward for their work make them keep their work minimum to just survive with their family. The supportive program for the workable poor should give them chance to make new experiences. The poor should overcome past frustrations and restore hope for better work and life condition with opportunity to participate in the decision about their work.