사회적기업 생태계 활성화 방안과 정책적 함의 = Revitalization of the Korean Social Enterprise Ecosystem and its Policy Implications

키워드

Social enterprise ecosystem ; Capital infrastructure ; Socio-economic and cultural environment ; Ecosystem platform ; 사회적기업 생태계 ; 생태계 자본인프라 ; 사회·경제·문화적 환경 ; 생태계 플랫폼

초록

Social enterprise, a new type of social service agency in Korea, has rapidly emerged in recent years. A social enterprise ecosystem is defined as including both support structures that can develop social enterprises, and a cluster value network between various stakeholders. On this basis, a social enterprise ecosystem can be seen to have two main divisions; capital infrastructure, and the socio-economic and cultural environment. The capital infrastructure provides the resources, including social, political, human, financial, and intellectual capital, that are essential to the success of social enterprise. The socio-economic and cultural environment produces the conditions in which social enterprises and their capital providers operate. This environment includes, but is not limited to social enterprise policy, media relations, and economic and social conditions.

The findings have the following implications. To promote the capital infrastructure, it is necessary to consider the issues of education and training, while building financial capital for social enterprises requires the establishment of both financial support and capital market systems. Policy support is required in order to create a positive perception about social enterprise among citizens, and to establish spaces in which to nurture social enterprise (including free rental space). In addition, a further policy challenge involves the creation of a platform for the active participation of social entrepreneurs, funders, researchers, and ethical consumers. Generally, the challenge for policies relating to social enterprise is to build governance structures and to activate government assistance polices. In order to do this, there is a need to build a consistent support system involving the central government, metropolitan councils, and primary local authorities. At the same time, social enterprise policies should be developed by promoting the social enterprise cooperation town and cluster, and by finding a public purchasing and social service market. Ultimately, finding a way to activate the social enterprise ecosystem has significant political implications for the development of social enterprise.

사회서비스 제공의 새로운 주체로 사회적기업의 활동이 확대되고 있으며, 그 활성화 방안으로 생태계가 주목받고 있다. 사회적기업 생태계란 사회적기업이 성장할 수 있는 유기적 환경체계로 사회적기업을 중심으로 다양한 이해당사자간의 네트워크 체계를 의미한다. 즉 모든 사업가능 공간에서 혁신적 가치 복합체를 생산하기 위하여 다양한 이해관계자들이 공생과 공존의 선순환 관계를 형성하는 네트워크 체계로 볼 수 있다. 사회적기업 생태계란 사회적기업의 성공을 돕는 (1) 자본 인프라와 (2) 사회·경제·문화적 환경으로 구성된다. 자본 인프라는 (ⅰ) 인전자본, (ⅱ) 사회정치자본, (ⅲ) 금융장본, (ⅳ) 지식자본 등을 의미하며, 환경요인은 (ⅰ) 사회적기업 정책, (ⅱ) 언론홍보와 문화적 인지도, (ⅲ) 경제사회적 조건 그리고 (ⅳ) 유관분야를 포괄하는 개념이다.

사회적기업 생태계를 육성하기 위해 현행 제도 내에서 해결하여야 할 과제로는, 인적자본육성을 위하여 교육훈련 분야의 개선이 선행되어야 하겠고, 이를 위한 개선방안은 교육유형 및 프로그램 다양화, 성장기 사회적기업 등 현장 중심의 실전형 교육과 사회적기업가 정신을 고취하는 성공한 사회적기업가들의 멘토형 교육훈련 강화, 교육주체별/대상별로 차별화된 교육이 이루어져야 한다. 금융자본 육석을 위해서는 사회적기업 금융자본과 자본시장 시스템을 구축해야 한다. 사회적기업 전문재단설립과 민간 기금 조성, 모태펀드를 활용한 사회적 자본시장 활성화, 기업 사회공헌 기금의 활용, 사회적기업의 모금 역량 강화 등 많은 세부 과제들이 존재한다. 사회정치자본과 지식자본의 확대를 위해서는 사회적기업 온 오프라인 옹호조직, 사회적기업을 위한 지원 공간(무상임대 공간 포함), 사회적기업에 대한 시민들의 긍정적 인식 확산을 위한 정책적 지원이 요구된다. 지역사회에서 사회적기업가, 자금 제공자, 연구자, 윤리적 소비자 등이 참여하는 플랫폼을 만드는 것도 중요한 정책과제가 된다.

사회적기업 생태계 육성을 위한 환경분야 정책과제로서는 먼저, 공공정책 분야의 사회적기업 거버넌스 사회적기업 정책의 보완이 필요하다. 거버넌스와 관련해서는 사회적기업을 포함한 사회적경제 육성차원의 재편이 필요하다. 중앙 단위부터 광역, 기초단위까지 일관된 지원체계 구축이 이루어져야 한다. 또한 사회적 기업정책 관련해서는 사회적기업 협동화단지 및 클러스터 육성과 공공구매 시장 및 사회서비스 시장 확산이 필요하다. 민관협력 활성화 방안으로는 대기업의 경우 사회적기업의 발전 및 확산을 위해서는 대기업 자회사 형태로 직접 설립보다는 생태계 지원으로 전환이 필요하다.