국가비교를 위한 보완적 빈곤측정의 탐색: 욕구영역별 고정비용의 영향 = A complementary measurement of poverty for comparative study: Considering fixed cost for basic needs

키워드

소득빈곤 ; 빈곤 측정 ; 욕구영역별 고정비용 ; income poverty ; poverty measurement ; fixed cost for basic needs

초록

본 연구는 국가비교에서 소득빈곤이라는 개념이 갖는 한계에 주목하고 그 한계를 보완할 수 있는 빈곤측정을 탐색하였다. 소득빈곤의 한계 중 소득빈곤이 각 국의 사회정책 수준을 정확하게 반영하지 못한다는 점이 국가비교연구에서 가장 핵심적인 쟁점이 된다. 사회정책의 발전정도가 낮은 국가에서는 가구 단위에서 기초욕구를 충족하기 위한 지출 부담이 크고 이러한 부담이 빈곤위험을 높이지만 소득빈곤의 비교에서는 이러한 현상을 포착하기 어렵다. 본 연구는 보완적 방법으로 기초욕구-주거, 의료, 교육-를 충족하기 위 한 고정비용을 고려하여 수정된 가처분 소득을 구하고 이를 활용하여 빈곤율을 산출한 후 그 결과를 국가 간 비교하였다. LIS 자료를 활용하여 분석한 결과, 수정가처분소득 빈곤율과 가처분소득 빈곤율의 차이가 국가마다, 그리고 기초욕구 영역마다 상이하였다. 심지어 특정 욕구영역에서는 수정된 가처분 소득 빈곤율의 국가순위가 가처분소득 빈곤율의 순위와 상이하였다. 각국의 사회정책 수준과 각국의 취약한 정책 영역이 반영된 결과로 해석되었다.

This study examines a complementary poverty measurement for the comparative study. Income poverty is an indirect measure which leaves out resources such as social support-which involve little or no market transactions. This limitation could be a serious trap to understand the poverty in some country accurately. This study analyzes the gap between disposable income poverty rate and adjusted disposable income poverty rate after deduction the fixed cost for basic needs. The analysis is conducted with several countries comparison based on the Luxembourg Income Study. The results demonstrate that the gap varies across the countries due to their different levels of social policy. Therefore, this study implies that income poverty should be supplemented with alternative poverty measurement in also comparative analysis.