은퇴 전후 생활만족도의 다중 변화궤적에 관한 탐색적 연구: 잠재집단성장모형을 중심으로 = A Exploratory Study on Multiple Trajectories of Life Satisfaction During Retirement Transition: Applied Latent Class Growth Analysis

키워드

은퇴 ; 생활만족도 ; 다중 변화궤적 ; 잠재집단성장모형 ; Retirement ; Life Satisfaction ; Multiple Trajectories ; Latent Class Growth Model

초록

본 연구는 은퇴생활의 이질성과 다양성을 전제로 우리나라 중·고령자의 은퇴 전과 후의 생활만족도 변화양상에 있어 복수의 변화궤적을 확인하고, 각 궤적의 형태와 특성을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 국민노후보장패널 1차~3차 자료(2005~2009)를 활용하여 만 50세에서 만 69세인 중·고령자 중 1차 시점과 2차 시점 사이에 완전은퇴 또는 부분 은퇴한 243명의 자료를 분석하였다. 생활만족도의 다중궤적을 분석하기 위해 잠재집단성장분석(latent class growth analysis, LCGA)을 실시하였으며, 하위 변화유형별 궤적집단의 결정요인을 파악하기 위해 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 우리나라 중·고령자의 은퇴 전후 생활만족의 변화양상은 세 개의 유형이 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 첫 번째 유형은 은퇴와 관계없이 은퇴 전과 후 모두 높은 수준의 생활만족도를 보이는 ‘고수준 유지형(47.7%)’, 두 번째는 은퇴 전에는 생활만족도 수준이 높지만 은퇴 후 생활만족도가 감소하는 ‘고수준 감소형(42.8%)’, 그리고 은퇴 전 생활만족도 수준이 낮았으며, 은퇴 이후에도 만족이 지속적으로 감소하는 ‘저수준 감소형(9.5%)’으로 구분되었다. 즉, 은퇴로 인한 삶의 질이 감소하는 위험집단은 약 50%에 이르며, 이 중 약 10%는 가장 취약한 집단으로 분석되었다. 이러한 은퇴 전후 생활만족도 변화유형을 예측하는 요인을 응답자의 개인특성, 경제적 상태, 그리고 은퇴전 직장특성으로 구분하여 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하여다. 그 결과 은퇴 전보다 은퇴 후의 건강상태가 좋을수록 ‘고수준 감소형’보다 ‘고수준 유지형’에 속한 승산이 높았다. 그리고 교육수준이 중졸이하이고, 은퇴 이후 건강수준이 좋아지기 보다는 유지되고, 가구소득이 낮고, 은퇴전 종사상 지위가 임시·일용직인 중·고령자일수록 ‘고수준 유지형’보다는 ‘저수준 감소형’에 속할 승산이 높게 나타났다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 중·고령자들이 은퇴 전환과정을 성공적으로 보내기 위한 사회복지적 함의를 제시하고, 본 연구의 제한점과 후속연구방향에 대해 제시하였다.

This study aims to understand the developmental trajectories of life satisfaction among retirees and to examine what factors differentiate different trajectory classes. This study used three waves of longitudinal data from Korean Retirement and Income Study and data collected every two years(2005, 2007, and 2009). Subjects were respondents aged 50-69 who identified to be retired between wave 1 and wave 2. Finally, this study used 243 respondents for final data analysis. Life satisfaction was measured by seven items. The latent class growth model and multiple logistic regression model were used for data analysis. This study identified three distinct trajectory classes: high stable class(47.7%), high at the early stage but decreased class(42.8%), and low at the early stage and then decreased class(9.5%). This study founded that approximately 50% of the retirees experienced the decline of life satisfaction after retirement and about 10% of the sample was the most vulnerable group. This study analyzed what factors make different among the distinct trajectory groups. As a results, retirees who experienced the improvement in health change were more likely to be in ‘high stable class’ compared to ‘hight at the early stage but decreased class’. In addition, retirees who were less educated, maintained the same health status rather than the improvement, worked as a temporary or a day laborer, and had less household income were more likely to belong to ‘low at the early stage and then decreased class’ relative to ‘high stable class’. This study suggests that there are distinct three trajectories on life satisfaction among the retirees and finds out factors differentiating between trajectory groups. Based on these findings, the study discusses the implications for social work practice and further study.