노인돌봄기본서비스의 효과성 분석: 우울, 자기방임, 그리고 사회적 관계망을 중심으로 = Effectiveness of Care Services Designed for Older Adults Living Alone: Depression, Self-neglect and Social Network

키워드

노인돌봄기본서비스 ; 독거노인 ; 성향점수매칭 분석 ; 우울 ; 자기방임 ; 사회적 관계망 ; care services designed for older adults living alone ; propensity score matching ; depression ; self-neglect ; social network

초록

본 연구는 노인돌봄기본서비스가 독거노인의 우울, 자기방임, 그리고 사회적 관계망에 어떠한 기여를 하고 있는지를 규명함으로써 사업의 효과성을 실증적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 부산복지개발원에서 2012년에 수행한 부산광역시 독거노인생활 실태조사 의 자료를 활용하였다. 분석대상은 부산광역시 거주 독거노인 999명으로 조사시점에서 최소 6개월 이상 노인돌봄기본서비스 이용하고 있는 독거노인 210명과 노인돌봄기본서비스를 이용하지 않은 독거노인 789명을 포함한다. 분석방법은 정부정책이나 프로그램 효과성 평가에 적합한 성향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching) 분석을 활용하였다. 분석 결과, 노인돌봄기본서비스는 노인우울에는 유의한 효과가 없었으며, 독거노인의 자기방임의 예방과 사회적 관계망 확대에는 의미있는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 노인돌봄기본서비스 확대운영의 필요성과 효과성 증진을 위한 함의를 제시하였다.

The objective of the current study was to empirically evaluate positive effects of care services designed for older adults who live alone in the community on their depression, self-neglect and social networks. The data were drawn from a regional survey of the living conditions of older adults living alone conducted in 2012 by the Busan Welfare Development Institute. Among a total of 999 participants, 210 older adults used care services, at least, during the past six months and 789 participants did not receive any services. Propensity score matching analyses were conducted to identify effectiveness of the social programs. The results revealed that there was no relationship between use of the care services and depressive symptoms. However, the use of social care services did positively affect the degree of self-neglect and social network. Based on the findings of this study, policy recommendations for prevention and intervention of depression among older adults living alone are discussed.