환자조사 자료를 이용한 자동차보험과 건강보험 환자의 재원일수 분석 = Data Analysis of Hospitalization of Patients with Automobile Insurance and Health Insurance: A Report on the Patient Survey

키워드 랜덤포레스트 ; 음이항 회귀모형 ; 건강보험 ; 재원일수 ; 자동차보험

초록

본 연구는 보건복지부의 2011년 환자조사 자료를 이용하여 진료비 보험청구 방법이 자동차보험과 건강보험인 환자의 재원일수 특성을 분석하였다. 재원일수는 병원의 재무적 성과에 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 진료비의 일부를 지불해야 하는 환자 입장에서도 주요한 관심사이다. 일반적으로 자동차보험 환자의 재원일수는 본인부담금이 없고 보험사와의 보상금 협의에서의 유리함을 위해 건강보험 환자에 비해 긴 편으로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 건강보험과 자동차보험 환자의 재원일수에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보고 활용가능한 변수를 통해 재원일수 예측 모형을 살펴보았는데, 자동차보험과 건강보험 환자의 재원일수에 영향을 미치는 의료이용 특성은 다르게 나타났다. 연구는 랜덤포레스트 방법을 통해 건강보험과 자동차보험 환자의 특성을 구분할 수 있는 주요변수들을 살펴보았고, 음이항 회귀모형과 포아송 회귀모형의 비교를 통해 음이항 회귀모형을 더 적절한 모형으로 선택하고 자동차보험, 건강보험 환자의 재원일수 모형을 각각 분석하여 비교하였다. 분석 결과 건강보험과 자동차 보험 환자의 의료이용 양상은 질병대분류, 연령, 의료기관 종류별로 다른 특성을 보였으며 건강보험의 재원일수 예측모형과 자동차보험의 재원일수 예측 모형간 차이를 볼 수 있었다.

This study was made to recognize influencing cause on duration of hospital stay of days of automobile insurance and health care patient using Ministry of Health-Welfare's patient survey data. It is important concerns in patient's standpoint that must pay some of fee. As well as it was influence in financial result of hospital. Main variables of characteristic of medical treatment utilization that influence on hospitalization of automobile insurance and health care patient is different. This study examined main variables that divide health care and automobile insurance patient through random forest method. Also, this study analyzed each hospitalization of automobile insurance and health care patient using negative binomial regression model. Research connected with insurance such as this study may be helped much that establish social order and protect good policyholder.