국민연금 수급률과 급여 수준의 적정성: 성별 및 출생코호트별 차이를 중심으로 = Gender and Birth Cohort Differences in Take-up and Benefit Adequacy in the Korean National Pension System

키워드

국민연금 ; 수급률 ; 급여 적정성 ; Korean National Pension ; take-up ; benefit adequacy

초록

국민연금 수급률과 급여 수준을 분리해서 검토한 선행 연구들과 달리 본 연구는 국민 연금 사각지대와 급여 수준의 적정성 문제를 통합적으로 검토하고 있다. 또한 국민연금 DB의 실제 가입 이력을 활용함으로써 분석의 정확성을 제고하는 동시에 국민연금 가입이력이 없는 개인들을 분석에 포함시킴으로써 분석 결과의 대표성을 높이고자 하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과는 성별 및 출생코호트별로 국민연금 수급률과 급여 수준에 있어서 상당한 변이가 존재함을 보여 주고 있다. 초기 출생코호트의 경우 국민연금 수급률이 상당히 낮은 것으로 분석되고 있는데, 특히 여성의 국민연금 사각지대 규모가 매우 큰 것으로 나타나고 있다. 반면 1970년대 이후 출생자의 경우 전반적으로 국민연금 수급률이 상당히 높게 형성됨으로써 국민연금 사각지대 대신 급여 수준의 적정성 문제가 보다 중 요한 이슈가 될 것임을 시사하고 있다. 분석 결과는 또한 현 국민연금제도가 노후소득보장 수준의 불충분성 그리고 불균형한 수급-부담 구조에 기인한 장기 재정 불안정이라는 이중적 도전에 직면하고 있음을 보여 주고 있다.

In addition to investigating both the take-up and benefit adequacy of the Korean national pension program, this study improves the accuracy and representativeness of results by using a sample from the Korean National Pension Database combined with a sample of cohort members without contribution histories at baseline. This study finds substantial variation in take-up and benefit level across gender and birth cohorts. The data indicate that take-up rates remain low among those born in earlier cohorts, in particular women. However, cohort members born after 1970s show much higher take-up rates, indicating that benefit adequacy could be a more fundamental issue in old-age income security. Finally, the results indicate that the Korean national pension program faces the dual challenge of benefit inadequacy and long-term fiscal instability due to the unbalanced contribution-benefit structure combined with fast population aging.