국민기초생활보장제도의 사회적 신뢰 제고 효과 분석 = The Effect of National Basic Livelihood Security System on the of Social Trust Formation

키워드

사회적 자본 ; 사회적 신뢰 ; 준실험적연구방법 ; 다층모형 ; 성향점수매칭 ; Social Capital ; Social trust ; Quasi-experimental research method ; multi-level logit model ; propensity score matching

초록

대인신뢰, 일반화된 신뢰 등으로 불리 우고 있는 사회적 신뢰는 사회적 자본의 핵심요소로 경제 및 사회활동의 거래비용을 감소시켜 경제의 성장률 제고 및 사회통합에 기여하는 것으로 알려지고 있다. 본 연구는 사회적 자본 형성에 제도적 역할이 중요하다는 관점에서 한국의 대표적인 공공부조제도인 국민기초생활보장제도의 사회적 신뢰 제고 효과를 추정해 보았다. 본 연구는 한국복지패널 자료를 활용하여, 개인수준의 사회적 신뢰 결정요인을 파악한 후 국민기초생활보장제도 수급자들의 신뢰수준을 수급집단과 유사한 비수급집단과 비교하여 사회적 신뢰 제고효과를 측정하였는데, 이렇게 두 가지 접근을 통해 효과성을 파악하는 이유는 사회적 신뢰와 신뢰의 결정요인으로 선택된 변수들 사이에는 상호인과성 문제와 선택편의의 문제가 내포되어 있기 때문이다. 본격적인 분석에 앞서 기술분석을 실시한 결과 수급자들의 신뢰수준은 비수급자들에 비해 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 신뢰 결정요인을 분석한 결과 국민기초생활보장제도 수급은 신뢰형성에 부(-)의 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결정요인 분석과 함께 비모수적인 매칭 방법을 통해 기초생활보장제도 수급집단과 유사한 비교집단을 구성하여 기초생활보장제도의 신뢰제고 효과를 살펴본 결과 앞에서 행한 결정요인 분석과 마찬가지로 부(-)의 효과가 나타났다. 하지만 관찰 불가능한 시간불변의 교란항을 이중차이 분석을 통해 제거한 후 제도의 사회적 신뢰 제고 효과를 살펴보면, 근로능력에 따라 구분된 집단들의 경우 처리집단인 기초생활보장제도 수급자들의 사회적 신뢰수준이 비교집단보다 더 높은 것으로 파악되었다. 이러한 결과는 국민기초생활보장제도가 기초소득 보장이라는 본연의 역할과 함께 사회적 신뢰 제고의 역할을 담당하고 있음을 추론해 볼 수 있다. 한편으로는 제도의 성과를 한 시점의 횡단면 자료만으로 분석하는 것은 한계가 있으며 정책 수행의 시간경과에 따라 사회적 신뢰에 대한 효과성이 가변적이라는 시사점도 얻을 수 있다.

This paper aims to identify the effect of National Basic Livelihood Security System (NBLSS) on Social trust formation, using data from Korea Welfare Panel Study. Social trust is a key element of social capital. Also It is reported that Social trust reduces transaction cost and improves potential growth rate. But It is complex and difficult to analyse the causality between Social trust and welfare program because of endogeneity and selection bias problems. To avoid methodological difficulties, this study examined using matching method based on propensity score which was calculated by logit and multi-level logit model. After matching, this study calculated average treatment effect on the treated (ATT) to evaluate effectiveness. Finally, this study used difference-in-difference to eliminate time-invariant bias. The major findings show that the effect on Social trust formation of NBLSS less then Social trust formation of control group. But after eliminating time-invariant bias, the treatment group have more positive effect on Social trust formation of NBLSS than social trust formation of control group. Therefore, It is reasonable to infer that NBLSS has a key role in social trust formation.