출산결과에 대한 부(父)의 연령 효과: 생애적 접근의 탐색적 적용 = Determinants of Birth Outcomes : Paternal Age Effects and Life-span Approach

키워드

출산결과 ; 생애적 접근 ; 임신전 출산건강 관리 ; 부(父)의 연령 ; 혼전임신 ; Birth Outcomes ; Life-span Approach ; Preconceptional Care ; Paternal Age Effects ; Pregnancy Prior to Marriage

초록

우리사회의 저출산 경향 속에서 건강한 아이의 출산이 갖는 중요성은 더욱 높아지고 있으나, 저체중아나 조산아 출산과 같은 출산결과 이상은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 지금까지 국내에서는 출산결과 결정요인에 대하여 임산부의 연령효과에 주목하면서 다른 변인들에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 더디게 진행되었다. 이 연구는 통계청의 출산자료 분석을 통하여 우리나라 출산결과의 동향을 살펴보고, 저체중아와 조산아 출산에 대한 결정요인들을 탐색해보고자 한다. 특별히 그간 국내에서는 주목받지 못했던 부(父)의 연령과 그 외 사회경제적 요인들의 영향에 주목하였다. 분석결과는 이상 출산결과의 증가는 고령산모의 증가가 아닌 모든 연령에서 나타나는 이상출산율의 증가에 기인하다는 점을 보여준다. 이는 우리나라 여성들의 전반적 출산건강의 악화를 의미한다. 출산결과 결정요인 분석 결과는 모(母)만 아니라, 부(父)의 연령효과도 확인되었는데, 고연령뿐만 아니라 저연령도 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 저연령 효과는 사회경제적 요인들을 통제하였을 때 현저히 낮아졌다. 연령 이외에도 부모의 사회경제적 지위와 혼전임신 여부, 그리고 지역 등의 효과들이 확인되었다. 이러한 분석결과들은 출산건강 증진을 위해서 생의학적 요인들뿐만 아니라 사회경제적인 요인들의 관리의 중요성과 특정 고위험군이 아닌 전체 인구를 대상으로 하는 예방적 접근의 필요성을 보여준다. 이를 위해서는 생애적 접근에 기반을 둔 임신이전부터의 출산건강 관리(preconceptional care) 방안이 마련될 필요가 있다.

Despite growing policy and research interests in reproduction health for healthy child birth, the rates of adverse birth outcomes such as low birthweight and preterm has grown in Korea. The main stream of study on determinants of birth outcomes has focused on maternal age effects, relatively overlooking other socioeconomic factors. The purposes of this study are to examine the current trends of birth outcomes, and to explore determinants of birth outcomes. paying special focus on paternal age and socioeconomic factors. For the purposes, this study employs the birth data from the Statistics Korea. The results present that the growth in adverse birth outcomes is mainly attributable to the rate of adverse birth outcomes in each age group and very partly to advanced maternal age. This demonstrates the worsening of reproductive health at population level. Also, this study shows not only maternal age effects but also paternal age effects. The adverse paternal effects are found at both very young (under 25 yrs) and very old (over 40 yrs) ages, but paternal age effects are significantly decreased after ontroling the effects of socioeconomic factors. The results also show that low social economic status of parents and pregnancy prior to marriage have negative influences on birth outcomes. These findings emphasize the necessity of preconceptional care to improve reproductive health at population level based on life-span approach.