개인의료정보 프라이버시 염려 측정도구 개발 및 타당도 검증 = Development and Validation of Privacy Concern Measurement Tool in Personal Medical Information

키워드

개인정보 ; 개인의료정보 ; 프라이버시 염려 측정도구 개발 ; Personal Information ; Personal Medical Information ; Development of Privacy ; Concern Measurement Tool

초록

정보사회에 있어서 개인정보보호는 가장 중요한 윤리적 이슈 중 하나이다. 특히 업무특성상 진료를 목적으로 민감한 개인의 의료정보를 수 집, 저장 및 처리하고 있는 의료기관의 경우 정보 유출시 개인의 사생활에 심각한 피해를 야기할 수 있다. 본 연구는 의료기관 소비자 관점에 서 개인의료정보에 대한 일반적인 고객의 염려를 측정하기 위한 개인의료정보 프라이버시 염려 측정도구를 개발하고 타당도를 검증하는 것이 다. 이를 위해 선행연구를 기초로 개인의료정보 프라이버시 염려 측정도구를 개발하였으며, 개발된 측정도구에 대한 탐색적 요인분석과 확인적 요인분석을 실시하여 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하였다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 측정도구는 국민의 개인의료정보보호에 대한 염려수준 및 관심 영 역을 파악하여 적절한 개인정보보호 정책을 수립하는 데 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대되며, 의료기관의 경우 의료서비스 소비자가 우려하는 해 당 의료기관의 개인의료정보보호 문제점 및 그 수준을 파악하여 합리적인 대책을 도출하는 데 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

In an information society, privacy protection is one of the most important ethical issues. In medical institutes in which personal medical information is collected and stored, in addition, a privacy breach can cause a serious damage on personal lives. This study attempted to develop privacy concern measurement tool in personal medical information to measure patients`` concern on their medical information from medical service consumers`` perspective and verify its validity. For this, privacy concern measurement tool in personal medical information was developed based on the results of previous studies. After performing Exploratory Factor Analysis(EFA) and Confirmatory Factor Analysis(CFA) on the measurement tool, its reliability and validity were verified. It appears that the measurement tool would be useful in developing decent privacy protection policy after investigating citizens`` concern on the protection of personal medical information and domains they are interested in. For medical institutes as well, they would be helpful in coming up with a reasonable plan after figuring out problems in the protection of personal medical information and current status.