국민연금 재정 안정화 개혁('98, '07)의 성별 영향 비교 분석 = Gender Impacts of the 1998 and 2007 Korean National Pension Reforms

키워드

연금 개혁 ; 성 ; 수급률 ; 급여율 ; pension reform ; gender ; take-up rates ; benefit rates

초록

본 연구는 국민연금 DB를 활용하여 1998년과 2007년 국민연금 개혁의 성별 영향을 비교 분석하였다. 1998년 개혁으로 인한 최소가입기간 단축 조치는 남녀모두 초기 출생코호트의 연금 수급권을 상대적으로 크게 제고하였지만, 성별 수급률 제고 효과는 유사한 것으로 분석되었다. 국민연금 급여율 분석 결과는, 비록 출생코호트별 그리고 급여 지표별로 상당한 변이가 존재함에도 불구하고, 전반적으로 1998년과 2007년 개혁이 여성의 노후소득보장에 보다 큰 부정적인 영향을 미쳤음을 시사하고 있다. 또한 두 차례의 연금 개혁 중 상대적으로 1998년개혁이 그리고 급여 지표 중에는 소득대체과 수익비처럼 상대적인 성격의 급여 지표에서 국민연금 개혁의 부정적인 영향이 여성에게 더욱 크게 나타남을 살펴볼 수 있었다.

Using the Korean National Pension database, this study analyzes the gender impacts of the 1998 and 2007 Korean national pension reforms. Although the reduction of the minimum years of coverage resulting from the 1998 reform improved take-up rates, in particular, for those born in earlier cohorts, this study found that the effect of this measure was similar for both sexes. Despite significant variations across birth cohorts and benefit measures, overall, the results indicate that the 1998 and 2007 pension reforms had more negative impacts on benefit rates for women. Regarding the relative impacts of the reforms, the data show that the 1998 reform had greater impacts on women’s benefits. Finally, this study finds that relative benefit measures, such as gross replacement rates and benefit cost ratio, show greater gender differences compared to absolute benefit measures such as net transfer.