Publications

근로연령대 수급자의 탈빈곤: 노동시장통합 결정 요인에 관한 연구 = What Hinders the Transition from Benefits Recipiency to Labor Market in the Korean Social Assistance Program?: In the case of working-age recipients

제목

키워드 poverty ; exit ; from recipiency ; labor market ; integration ; panel data ; 빈곤 ; 탈빈곤 ; 탈수급 ; 노동시장통합 ; 패널연구

초록

This study is to identify the factors deterring or precipitating the exit from welfare recipiency to labor market in the Korean social assistance program. The results from the empirical analyses of the Korea Welfare Panel Study(KOWEPS) show that the duration dependency is not due to increasing welfare dependency with duration, but to the fact that longer stayers have many vulnerable conditions to escape from poverty. Particularly, the main factors determining the transition from recipiency to labor market are not individual or household characteristics such as human or social capital. Those having adolescents of secondary education in their households or participating in some effective labor market program such as job placement service tend to have significant effects on the exit rates from recipiency. That means that the institution-related factors such as the education and health supports combined with benefits and the effective labor market programs are important in the translation from recipiency to labor market of working-age recipients in the Korean social assistance scheme.

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 공공부조제도에서 근로연령대 빈곤인구의 빈곤 탈출과 노동시장에 통합을 촉지 또는 저해하는 요인이 무엇인지를 실증적으로 분석하는 데 있다. 한국보건사회연구원의 복지패널 자료를 활용하여 분석한 결과, 한국의 근로연령대 기초생활보장수급자들의 기간 의존성이 나타나고 있지만, 이는 수급기간이 길어짐에 따라서 복지의존성이 강화되었기 때문이라기보다는 장기 수급의존층 의 경우 수급 탈출에 취약한 조건들을 가지고 있기 때문이라는 점을 확인하였다. 특히 수급자들이 빈곤으로부터 탈출해서 노동시장으로 이행하는 데 장애로 작용하는 요인들을 분석한 결과, 인적자본이나 사회적 자본과 같은 특성보다는 청년피부양가구구성원의 존재 여부나 직업알선서비스 참여 여부가 빈곤탈출에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 수급으로부터의 탈출이 교육-의료 서비스가 수급여부와 연계되어 있다는 수급제도의 특성이나 적극적 노동시장프로그램의 성격과 같은 제도-정책의 요인이 크게 작용하고 있다는 것을 의미한다.