평가시기 및 연동방식에 따른 공적연금 급여수준의 비교 분석 = Old-Age Income Protection Effects of the Evaluation Moment and Sliding Method of the Korean Public Pension System

키워드

국민연금 ; 기초연금 ; 소득대체율 ; 평가시기 ; 연동방식 ; national pension ; basic pension ; wage replacement rates ; evaluation moment ; sliding method

초록

본 연구는 국민연금 데이터베이스를 활용하여 평가시기 및 연동방식 변화에 따른 공적연금의 노후소득보장 효과를 비교 분석하였다. 첫째, 전반적으로 분석 결과는 전체 국민연금 수급자와 비교해 국민연금과 기초연금 중복수급자의 국민연금 및 기초연금 소득대체율이 상당히 높은 수준임을 보여 주었다. 둘째, 평가시기의 영향과 관련하여 분석 결과는 국민연금의 소득대체율이 연령 증가에 따라 낮아지는 반면 기초연금의 소득대체율은 연령 증가에 따른 기초연금 수급률 증가로 인해 반대의 패턴을 보여 주었다. 마지막으로, 기초연금 연동방식의 영향과 관련하여 물가상승률 방식과 물가상승률과 A값 상승률 조합 방식 간 노후소득보장 효과에서 큰 차이가 나타남으로써 기초연금의 역할 그리고 국민연금과 기초연금 간 역할 분담에 관한 보다 심층적인 논의가 필요함을 시사하고 있다.

Using the Korean National Pension database, this study investigates the effects of the evaluation moment and sliding method of the national pension and the basic pension on old-age income security. Firstly, the data indicate that overall the wage replacement rates of dual pensioners are much higher than the total national pension recipients including dual pensioners. Secondly, with respect to the effect of the evaluation moment, the results show that the wage replacement rates of the national pension decrease with age. On the contrary, the wage replacement rates of the basic pension increase with age as a result of the increase in the basic pension take-up rate with age. Finally, this study also finds that the sliding method of the basic pension plays an important role in determining old-age income protection.