보육과 출산의 연계성에 대한 거시-미시 접근 = Micro & macro approach on relationship between child care policy and fertility

키워드 보육정책 ; 보육 서비스 ; 저출산 대책

초록

우리나라는 지난 수년간 영유아 보육·유아교육에 빠른 속도로 재정 투자를 확대해 왔다. 본 연구는 거시 및 미시적 분석으로 저출산 대책으로서의 돌봄지원의 정합성을 알아보고, 이를 토대로 개인의 결혼·출산 행태에 중요한 영향을 미치는 돌봄지원 패러다임의 전환을 유도할 수 있는 대책들을 제시하고자 한다.

이러한 결과는 우리나라의 출산율이 반등세로 전환하여 장기적으로 적정 수준에서 안정화될 수 있도록 하는 근본적인 대책의 중요한 기초 자료로서 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

The present report reviews relationship between the early childhood education and care and willingness to birth. The analysis model was path model using Amos program.

In the past ten years, financial support for infants and young children has increased significantly. Free education and care as well as childrearing subsidy have been provided to all 0-5 years old children. Consequently the rate of registered children at childcare centers and kindergartens to increase rapidly.

However, the financial support and high register rate at child care and education institutions had weak relation with willingness to birth and no relation with mother’s work. Even though merger, macro community child care or kindergarten infra as well as micro personal use of childcare centers and kindergartens had effects on willingness to birth. But the relation between willingness to birth and mother’s work showed negative.

This merger relationship between register rate at child care and education institutions and willingness to birth suggested the need of more delicate child care and education policy reflecting mother’s work and demand for high-quality service.