ODA 평가체계 연구 -보건복지분야 사업평가의 시사점 = Study on the ODA evaluation systems

키워드 공적개발원조 ; 개발협력사업 ; 모니터링 ; 성과평가 ; 영향평가 ; 무작위통제실험

초록

□ 원조 효과성 제고가 국제개발협력의 핵심과제로 대두되면서 국제사회가 원조의 성과관리를 더욱 강화하고 있고, 우리나라 또한 체계적 성과관리를 위한 방향을 모색하는 중임.

□ 수원국 중심의 사업을 통해 원조 효과성을 제고하기 위해서는 수원국의 정책, 현지 실정, 수원국의 국제협력수요와 개발협력 사업의 현황 등 수원국에 대한 이해가 필요함. ODA 평가체계와 다양한 평가결과에 대한 연구는 평가틀에 대한 시사점을 제공할 뿐만 아니라 수원국에 대한 이해를 돕고, 국제협력수요를 파악하는 데도 유용함.

□ 다양한 국제협력사업 평가모델과 보건복지분야 ODA 사업평가 사례들을 검토함으로써 우리나라 ODA 사업 평가체계의 방향을 모색하고 시사점을 얻고자 함.

This study aims to review the ODA evaluation systems and to explore ways to improve current monitoring and evaluation systems of ODA for health and social protection. We look into issues of monitoring and evaluation of ODA for health and social protection.

We also review types of evaluation that have been applied to measure the efficiency and efficacy of ODAs. ODA monitoring and evaluation varies by contents and types of ODAs. It includes project evaluation, program evaluation, policy evaluation, sectoral evaluation, thematic evaluation, and country assistance evaluation. This study, especially, focused on the impact evaluation which is recently highlighted in the ODA monitoring and evaluation. Impact evaluation is to put value on whether the ODA actually impacts and/or benefits the recipient’s life well-being not to figure out whether the ODA meets the planned activities.

In addition, this study explores what and how a multilateral organization(i.e., WHO) and bilateral donors(i.e., England and Japan) monitor and evaluate ODA efficiency and effectiveness. We also analyze the current ODA monitoring and evaluation system in South Korea with a focus on child and maternal health.

Findings of this study highlights the importance of strengthening the capacity for monitoring and evaluation of ODA for health and social protections. This study recommends a more rigorous and objective evaluation scheme. We also need to improve existing feedback system and transparency of monitoring and evaluation.