남북한 사회복지 통합 쟁점과 정책과제 -북한의 전달체계를 중심으로 = The Issues and Policy Challenges of the Social Welfare Integration of North and South Korea: Focusing on North Korea’s Welfare Delivery System

초록

□ 급격한 통일을 이룬 독일의 경우 동독지역은 통일 후에 탈산업화와 노동시장의 악화, 경제적 불평등의 증가, 각종 정책 등에서 사회적 분리현상이 심화되면서 주민들의 삶의 질이 저하되고, 서독주민 사이에 심리적 이반현상이 통일이후 장기간 가속화되었다고 평가됨.

□ 본 연구의 논의의 초점은 남북한 사회복지 통합 쟁점에 대해 거시-구조-매개적 차원에서 분석하는 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 남북한 사회복지 제도통합, 나아가 통일한국의 사회복지 모형과 체제에 대한 초기단계의 논의이고 이는 장기간 단절된 남북한 사회복지(제도) 통합연구를 지속시키는 의의가 있음

□ 본 연구의 목적은 통일한국의 사회복지 통합을 감안할 때, 예상되는 남북한 각각의 다양한 사회복지 제도별 쟁점에 대한 분석과 해당 제도별 문제점을 도출하고 그 해결방향을 제시하고자 함.

This study examined the characteristics and problems of the social welfare delivery system of North Korea with special reference to food supply, healthcare, and childcare. We examined the legal framework concerning social welfare and the actual state of social welfare delivery in North Korea.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, the delivery system of the food supply of the North Korean authorities is virtually paralyzed, benefiting only a small number of people in selected areas. As a result, the national food supply system of the North Korean authorities is not functioning properly for the general public, and corruption and marketization are widespread across the process of food supply.

Next, the healthcare delivery system of North Korea is organized systematically under the management of its health ministry. However, contrary to its institutional dimension, the healthcare delivery system of North Korea is found to be in a seriously critical condition.

Finally, the delivery of childcare is becoming increasingly personalized, as is the case for healthcare. In addition, education programs North Korea’s childcare service sector remain in poor quality, while there is a wide gap difference in quality between the ideology-based education and the childcare services intended for privileged classes.