건강보험 보장성 강화에 따른 의료공급자 행태변화 연구 - 암질환 중심으로

키워드 보험 보장성 강화; 암질환; 이중차분석

초록

우리나라는 인구 고령화로 중증 만성 질환의 의료수요가 증가하고 있으며, 선진국과 비교하여 상대적으로 낮은 건강보험의 보장률과 큰 질병에 걸렸을 때 취약한 보험기능이 문제점으로 지적되어 왔다. OECD와 비교 시 전반적인 보장성 수준은 여전히 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 건강보험의 사회안전망으로서의 역할 강화와 증가하고 있는 암 발생률 등을 고려할 때 환자 부담 경감정책이 시급하다고 할 수 있다. 건강보장정책의 지속적인 추진은 필요하나, 본인부담금 완화 등 정책 추진에 따라 의료의 과다 이용, 공급자의 유인수요 창출과 같은 부작용을 최소화하기 위한 대책 마련이 필요하다. 예를 들면, 외래방문건수가 공급자 특성에 따라 크게 차이가 발생할 경우 이에 대한 통제 메커니즘이 필요할 수 있다.

With the goal of reducing the copayment amounts required of patients, the Korean government first established the Mid-Term National Health Insurance Plan for the period from 2005 to 2008, and followed it up with two subsequent Reinforced Mid-Term Insurance Plans spanning 2009 to 2013 and 2014 to 2018, consistently expanding the range of health insurance coverage for the Korean public. As a result, the copayment rate for cancer patients was reduced from 20% to 10% in September 2005, and again to 5% in December 2009.

Although the Korean government has been increasing health insurance coverage and benefits for serious diseases, including cancer, some criticize this policy trend on the grounds that it encourages moral hazard and a supplier-induced rise in demand for health services. The decreasing cost burden on patients leads to greater competition among medical institutions to attract patients and may increase demand for large hospitals equipped with high-tech equipment and high-caliber medical professionals, thereby aggravating the concentration of patients. This study analyzes the effect of increasing health insurance coverage on the use of medical services in relation to supplier characteristics, with a view to estimating the impact of the policy and highlighting future policy implications.