보건의료정책 평가 모형 연구(I) - 현황 분석과 우선순위 설정 = Development of evaluation model for health policy (Ⅰ): analysis of the current status and priority setting of evaluation area

키워드 보건정책 평가 ; 자체 평가 ; 평가시스템 ; 정책 영역 ; 우선순위

초록

빠른 속도로 변화해 가는 보건의료 및 정치적 환경을 고려할 때 합리적 정책 수행이 갖는 의미는 더욱 커지고 있다. 장기적, 종합적 관점에서 국민건강에 중요한 정책 선정과 그 영향을 제대로 평가해야 한다는 요구도 높아지고 있다. 향후 보건정책 평가 발전방향을 구체화하기 위한 연구와 사업이 지속되어야 하며, 이와 같은 작업은 미래지향적 보건정책 평가에 대한 정책과 제도를 구축하는 데 기여할 수 있는 방식으로 추진해야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 보건의료정책 평가모형 개발을 위한 첫 단계의 연구로서 정책 평가에 대한 이론을 고찰하고 국내외 보건의료정책 평가 현황을 파악하였다. 이후 보건의료정책 유형(typology)을 분류하였고 평가 연구에 대한 체계적 문헌고찰을 수행하였다. 또한 보건의료정책 평가(연구)의 방향성을 설정하고자 전문가 인식 조사를 수행하여, 정책 평가의 우선순위와 목적, 바람직한 평가주체, 기존 평가의 문제점 및 향후 방향성 등을 파악하였다.

The policy evaluation is an important tool that enhances the performance and efficiency of policies. It also contributes to the accountability of policy makers. However, systematic policy evaluation on health policy has been limited in Korea.

This study aimed to develop the evaluation model for health policy. Firstly, we investigated the evaluation theory for health policy and the current status of health policy evaluation in Korea, Canada, and the United States. In addition, we presented the typology of health policy, which consists of five policy areas: health care, public health, health insurance, health promotion, and health industry. Based on this typology of health policy, systematic literature review was performed in order to examine in which areas and at which level the evaluation of health policy was mainly conducted in Korea. Lastly, a survey of expert opinion on priority of health policy evaluation was conducted.

Findings of this study suggest that the evaluation on health policy needs to be more systematic, inclusive, and objective, which requires the solid evaluation model and infrastructure based on elaborated theory and methodology for health policy.