초고령사회 고령후기 노인을 위한 생애말기 정책 지원방안 연구

키워드 생애말기(生涯末期); 생활기반 안정(Well-Being) 정책; 생애마무리 지원(Well-Dying) 정책

초록

고령후기 노인은 일상생활 동작수행 곤란과 함께 인지기능 저하에 시달릴 가능성이 높아 각별한 사회적 관심이 필요한 연령층이다. 그러나 현행 노인복지정책은 전기·중기 노인을 중심으로 전개되는 양상을 보이고 있고, 후기 노인은 상대적으로 정책적 관심에서 소외된 경향이 있다. 이에 이들에 대한 정책적 지원이 이대로 충분한가라는 의문에서 출발하여 고령후기 노인들이 자신의 인생을 잘 마무리할 수 있도록 지원하는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다.

고령후기 노인들이 생애말기에 경험하게 되는 제반 문제와 주요 쟁점들을 살펴보고, 생애말기 정책 수급 분석과 함께 우리나라 및 해외 주요국의 생애말기 지원정책 동향을 살펴보았다. 이를 토대로, 생애말기 생활기반 안정(Well-Being) 정책 및 임종기 생애마무리 지원(Well-Dying) 정책과 관련하여 각각의 정책 방안을 제언하였다.

This study is aimed at looking into ways of improving policy support for those aged 80-plus in the final part of their lives. One’s end-of-life stage should be understood not as some segmented point in time that closely precedes one’s death, but as part of the continuum of one’s life that runs its course toward death. For that reason, policy support for oldest-older persons needs to be designed to help them not only to live well, but also to die well. Unlike oldest-older persons in some countries in the richer part of the world, where they are supported to spend the last days of their lives in the comfort of their own home, oldest-older Koreans, lacking policy support, mostly end up ending their lives in hospitals or long-term care establishments. Welfare policy on the elderly needs reshaping so that it can cover the elderly population in general and at the same time put in place support specific for oldest-older persons in their last phase of life.