미시모의실험 기반 중장기 사회 재정 영향 평가 모형 개발 - 노후 소득 보장 정책을 중심으로 = Dynamic micro-simulation Outlook model for Social policy Analysis(DOSA): An Application to Old Age Income Support in Korea

키워드 동태 미시모의실험 ; 노후 소득 보장 ; 국민연금 ; 기초연금 ; 소득세

초록

본 연구는 서로 다른 인적 요건과 기준을 적용하는 다양한 급여들로 구성된 사회보장체계에 대한 진단 도구로 활용 가능한 동태 미시모의실험 기반 중장기 사회재정 영향 평가 모형(KIHASA DOSA: Dynamic micro-simulation Outlook model for Social policy Analysis)의 개발을 목적으로 한다.

DOSA는 개인의 출생에서부터 결혼, 이혼, 자녀출산, 사망과 같은 인구·가구 동태와 교육과정 이수, 경제활동을 통한 소득의 창출과 조세부담, 자산 형성, 사회급여(국민연금, 기초연금 등)의 수급과정까지 국내 관련 모형들 중 가장 포괄적인 범위에서 개별 경제주체들은 물론 제도들 간의 상호작용을 통한 사회경제적 상태변화를 확률적으로 시뮬레이션하는 동태적 모형이다.

현재 구축된 DOSA 1.1버전은 인구 고령화와 연금제도 성숙과 정을 반영하여 국민연금, 기초연금 및 소득과세의 중장기적 영향을 다각적인 측면에서 검토할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a dynamic micro-simulation model for social policy analysis (DOSA), an extended and consolidated version of our previous two models introduced in 2013 (MMESP) and 2014 (K.sim). Newly equipped with an asset module based on up-to-date basic input data, DOSA now can be used to evaluate the future performance of the National Pension System, Basic Pension scheme and the current income tax code simultaneously.

This study is organized as follows. Chapter 2 reviews contemporary MSM models developed and exercised in the US, Canada, Sweden and the UK. Chapters 3 explains the basic structure of DOSA and its research implication to the Korean welfare system. Chapters 4 through 8 give a thorough illustration of technical methodologies adopted in developing each module of DOSA. In order to confirm the appropriateness and efficacy of DOSA as a tool for social policy analysis, Chapter 9 exhibits three different policy simulations using the model, focusing on the impact of income taxation and pension incomes to long-term trends in old-age poverty rates.