생애주기별 학대폭력에 대한 통합적 접근과 정책대응 = An Integrated Approach to Abuse and Violence across the Lifespan

키워드 학대 ; 폭력 ; 학대중복피해 ; 학대의 순환구조 ; 학대의 전이

초록

최근 잇달아 발생한 비극적인 아동학대 사망사건을 계기로 아동학대의 심각성이 사회적 이슈로 공론화되기 시작하였으며, 아동 뿐 아니라 우리사회의 사회적 약자에 대한 학대·폭력의 심각성을 진단하고 근본적인 대응방안 마련의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

그간 우리나라의 학대연구는 아동, 여성, 노인 등 대상별 학대문제를 중심으로 개별적이고 분절적인 차원의 접근이 주로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 실제 학대·폭력의 현상은 생애주기에 따라 인간발달 과정에서 중복적으로 발생하고 긴밀한 상호연관 관계를 가지고 나타나기 때문에 생애주기를 관통하는 학대·폭력에 대한 통합적 이해의 필요성이 제기된다.

본 연구는 개별 인구대상 집단별 학대의 이해와 정책대응으로 부터 나아가 영유아, 아동, 청소년, 성인 및 노인 등 전 생애주기에 걸친 학대와 폭력의 경험에 대한 통합적 이해를 기초로 하여

보다 효과적인 정책적 대응방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

Recently, the traditional family values have been weakened and the burden of care has been slowly moving out of the family. The vulnerable members of society who formerly have been protected within the family need to be protected at the social level, and which is true for the victims of abuse and violence. Researchers have studied various issues on abuse and violence in Korea, yet most of them have focused on specific population groups, for example children, women and seniors.

This study aims to compare definitions, types, prevalence rates, characteristics as well as effects of abuse and violence at various stages of the life cycle and to find out common risks and protective factors shared at each stage. It includes the family violence such as child maltreatment, intimate partner violence and elder abuse, and peer-violence and bullying at schools.

Each life stage shares some, whereas has distinctive aspects of its own types and characteristics of the abuse and violence. Common risk and protective factors were listed. Among the results of the risk and protective factor analysis, it is highlighted that one of the common risk factors across the lifespan is victimization experiences. Also, this study discussed various policy measures to prevent abuse as well as to reduce the prevalence of the violence among family members.