국민의 건강수준 제고를 위한 건강형평성 모니터링 및 사업 개발

Socioeconomic Inequalities in Health in Korea: Magnitude of Its Challenges and Strategy for Alleviation (Ⅰ)

세계보건기구 ‘건강의 사회적 결정요인 위원회’(WHO,Commission on Social Determinants of Health)에서는 건강불평등을 자연스러운 현상이 아닌, 사회적 노력으로 극복할 수 있는 현상으로 보았다. 또한 삶의 공정한 기회를 보장하는 ‘정의’의 측면에서 건강의 의미와 가치를 살펴본다면 건강불평등 개선의 중요성은 매우 분명해진다. 본 연구는 우리나라 건강수준의 전반적인 향상을 위해 건강불평등 현황에 대한 모니터링과 건강불평등 완화를 위한 사업 개발을 목적으로 진행되는 중장기 연구이다. 올해는 1차 연도 연구로서 “건강형평성 제고”가 정책목표로 설정된지 10여 년이 지난 지금까지도 건강불평등 정책이 마련되지 않는데 대한 맥락적 접근으로 국민인식도와 정책의제화에 대한 연구를 실시하였고, 건강불평등에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 의료불평등에 대해 다루었다.

The first year part of a multi-year project on monitoring health equity in Korea, this study aims at studying the causes of health inequality in Korea and suggesting policy alternatives. The authors surveyed the public about their experiences of health inequality and surveyed the researchers, public servants, and professors about the knowledge translation and agenda setting on health equity. We also examined social determinants of health care disparity, a major cause of health inequality, and drew an effective strategy for monitoring health care disparities. The key findings of this study are as follows: First, there is a need to grasp the current status of health inequality by using objective measurement and gathering subjective perceptions. Second, researchers need to focus on improving the quality of the evidence on health inequality for a more effective discourse on the issue. Also, policymakers should be able to fully recognize health inequality as a political agenda. Third, there is a need to establish a ‘user-centered’ monitoring system for a better understanding of the current state of health care disparity.

건강형평성 제고; 건강불평등 경험과 인식; 건강불평등 의제화; 의료불평등 모니터링