2016 한국 의료 질 보고서 = 2016 Korea Healthcare Quality Report

키워드 의료의 질 ; 의료 격차 ; 의료시스템 ; 의료 변이 ; 지역별 의료 질

초록

비용대비가치(value for money)를 높이는 의료시스템으로의 변화는 국민 개개인이 경험하는 의료서비스의 질을 국가가 평가하고 그 결과에 기초하여 문제 영역을 개선할 때 속도를 낼 수 있다. 이 보고서는 의료의 질을 8개 속성(의료 효과성, 환자안전, 적시성, 환자중심성, 의료연계, 효율성, 접근성, 의료시스템 인프라, 형평성)으로 세분하고 모든 영역에서 격차를 감소시키는 개념적 틀을 바탕으로 2005년부터 최근까지 국내 변화와 국제 비교를 통해 의료의 질 향상에 대한 의료제공시스템의 성과를 평가하고 있다.

보고서 작성의 주요 목적은 전 국민의 건강수준을 측정하는 것이 아니라 ‘개인’의 의료 경험 향상에 대한 의료시스템의 성과 변화를 추적 관찰하는 것에 있다. 보고서의 측정 결과는 우리나라 의료시스템에서 의료의 질 향상 활동에 참여하는 다양한 이해 당사자 간 소통과 조율의 기회를 확대시키고 개별 사업의 성과를 국가단위 성과로 통합시키는 이정표로서 역할을 할 것이다. 아울러, 질 좋은 의료에 대한 국민의 인식을 확대시키고 국민이 의료기관 선택 정보를 바르게 이용하도록 국가수준의 표준으로서 기준 정보를 제공할 것이다.

The current policy of expanding healthcare coverage seeks to provide quality healthcare to all at an affordable price. Taking stock of these efforts on a regular basis is critically important to ensure sustainability of the National Health Insurance.

Assessing quality and performance, and sharing the results with the public, will help build the institutional and operational infrastructure required to change our current healthcare system to a value-based system. The shift to a value-based healthcare system is built on the premise that quality of care will be constantly monitored and shared.

The goal of the Korean Healthcare Quality Report is to measure the quality of our healthcare system and establish a mechanism for continuous improvement. Assessing the quality of our healthcare system at a national level, and continuously monitoring and sharing with the public its progress, will serve as a catalyst for improvement in all areas of national affairs.

This study is about developing a national healthcare quality report which gauges progress made in the performance of the health care delivery system. This study is the second study tracking the quality performance of Korea healthcare system based on framework laid in the first-year-work (2015 Korea Healthcare Quality Report: Achievements and Challenges of Korea Health Care System).

This report is composed of four chapters. The first chapter examines the background, purpose, and conceptual framework of this report, and the methodology of measuring the quality of care in each category. The second chapter synthesizes quality performance in the 8 dimensions and suggests challenges to improve in each dimensions. Also this chapter discusses the international comparison with quality indicators are selected this report. In the third chapter we compare the quality of health care system in each region using a representative quality indicator, amenable mortality rate, and meter score suggested by AHRQ. The last chapter measures quality improvements made in health care since 2005 in terms of 233 indicators in 8 dimensions(effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, patient centeredness, care coordination, efficiency, access to health care, system infrastructure).

Korean Healthcare Quality Report(KHQR) developed by this study will serve as a barometer for every stakeholder participating in our health care system by which to make year to year comparison of how the health care delivery system is doing to improve quality of care overall the nation.