한국 의료시스템의 혁신 성과 평가I - 의료시스템의 질과 성과 향상을 위한 혁신 성과 평가 방법의 탐색

Assessment of Outcomes of Innovation in Health care Delivery System: A Conceptual Framework and Methodology Road-map

국가별 혁신 수준을 평가하는 기본 지표인 연구개발(R&D) 투자 규모는 시장 실패에 근거한 혁신 정책의 성과를 평가하는 대표 지표이다. 한국의 R&D 투자 규모가 2014년 GDP 대비 4.29%로 이미 2010년부터 전 세계에서 최상위권을 유지하고 있다. 이러한 측면에서, 궁극적으로 건강결과 향상을 목적으로 하는 의료시스템의 혁신 성과는 투입(inputs)이 아니라 결과(outcomes)로 평가될 필요가 있다. 의료에서 혁신은 신의료기술 등 서비스와 제품 단위에서 의료전달체계 개혁의 시스템 단위로 관심 범위가 확대되고 있다. 이 보고서의 목적은 국가 의료시스템의 혁신 성과를 가치 중심에서 종합적으로 평가하고 추적하는 기전을 구축하는 것이다. 보고서는 의료에서 혁신의 개념 변화와 시스템 단위에서 혁신 성과를 평가하는 방법론의 최근 동향과 사례를 파악하고 있다. 아울러, 치료가능사망률과 경상의료비를 대비한 가치(value=△quality/△cost)의 변화를 측정함으로써 의료시스템 단위에서 직관적으로 이해할 수 있는 혁신 성과의 평가 가능성을 검토하고 있다.

Improvement of health care quality is a key driver for health care delivery system reform globally. System in transition is inducing the change of paradigm based on from volume to value. This study try to assess outcomes of innovation in health care delivery system by measuring value. Various innovative policies has been being introduced simultaneously since 2012 and thus we have enough time to assess outcomes of innovative activities at this time, Amenable mortality as a proxy of quality of health care system has reduced from 83.7 in 2005 to 46.5 in 2014 for 100,000 persons. This result shows that quality of health care system of Korea has being improved continuously. Measuring of value(value=△quality/△cost) using amenable mortality and annual total health expenditure showed decrease in value preventing from 3.6 deaths per 10 billion won in 2006 to 2.6 deaths per 10 billion won in 2006. When we replaced THE with NHI costs restricted to diseases attributable to amenable deaths, the trend was reversed. It is necessary to monitor additional change trends in order to use value enhancement as an innovation performance at a system level. Despite these limitations, providing integrated intuitive information for a significantly large population will give a chance to check system performances and realign micro reform policies.

의료의 질; 혁신 성과; 치료가능사망률; 가치