한국 국민의 건강행태와 정신적 습관(Mental Habits)의 현황과 정책대응 = The Current Status of Health Behaviors and Mental Habits and the Policy Directions to Improve Them in Korea

키워드 정신적 습관 ; 정신건강 ; 정신건강증진

초록

최근 우리 사회는 빈곤, 질병, 부채, 건강문제, 직장 및 학교에서의 스트레스 등 다양한 사회·경제·문화적 요인에 의한 높은 자살 사망률, 우울 및 불안장애 보유율 등의 정신건강 문제가 날로 심각성을 더해 가고 있다.

이러한 정신건강 문제에 대처하기 위해 그간 정부는 정신건강증진 종합대책 등 다양한 대책을 강구해 왔다. 이러한 노력의 일환으로, 건강행태가 신체적 건강의 주요 결정요인으로 간주되고 있듯이 정신건강 분야에서도, 우울ㆍ불안 등 정신건강(mental health)의 결정요인으로서 정신적 습관(mental habits)을 고려할 필요가 있다.

Korean society is increasingly exposed to mental health problems such as high prevalence of depression and anxiety disorder and high incidence of suicides.

In order to meet the mental health problems, the Korean government has implemented various policy measures focusing on psychiatric treatments. However, it is recognized that multi-disciplinary approaches should be developed for the clients with various socio-economic backgrounds and characteristics.

In this context, this study introduces the concept of mental habits in relation with mental health, and discusses such mental habits as cognitive errors, rumination, anxiety, hopelessness, escape from the self and negative thinking for the self.

One of the findings of this study is that a large proportion of Koreans holds various mental habits that are strongly correlated with mental health issues such as depression and anxiety disorder. This study also finds that factors influencing mental habits and mental health includes self-esteem, social support and social networking.

This study compares the mental habits between mental patients group and control group, and finds that the prevalence of the hopelessness and the escape from the self is higher among the mental patients group.