인구추계 방법론의 현황과 평가 = Demographic Forecasting: Analytic Review and Assessment

키워드 인구추계 ; 정확성 ; 불확실성

초록

인구구조의 급격한 고령화는 노인인구의 증가 및 생산가능인구의 감소를 통해 향후 국민연금이나 건강보험을 포함한 사회보장제도의 재정적 부담을 크게 증가시킬 것으로 전망된다. 소득보장이나 의료보장과 같은 사회보장제도는 여러 세대를 가로질러 장기적으로 운영되는 관계로 인구의 규모와 구조에 대한 정확한 전망은 제도의 안정적 운영에 있어서 매우 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

인구추계를 둘러싼 내·외적 환경이 크게 변하고 있는 상황에서 본 연구는 최근까지 인구추계 분야에서 이루어진 방법론적 발전 상황을 검토하고 주요 인구추계 모형의 성과를 경험적으로 평가해 봄으로써 향후 인구추계 분야에서 활용될 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하고 있다.

Over the past 25 years, significant improvement has been made in demographic forecasting. This study reviews major developments in population forecasting since 1990, with focus on time-series methods. Using the Human Mortality Database and Human Fertility Database, this study also compares point forecast accuracy of forecasting methods. The results indicate that the performance of forecasting methods depends on many factors. It appears that it is not constructive to pursue a single best demographic forecasting method. Complementary combinations of different approaches, such as statistical models and expert knowledge on future demographic change, would be recommended to improve the utility of population forecasting. Further, this study also indicates the importance of understanding and measuring uncertainty surrounding forecasting.