노인장기요양보험의 운영 성과 평가 및 제도 모형 재설계 방안

Performance Evaluation and Improvement on Long-Term Care Insurance

2008년 노인장기요양보험제도 도입 이후 거시적 측면에서의 운영성과는 양호하나, 미시적 측면에서는 여전히 문제가 제기되고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 제도 도입 이후의 운영성과평가 및 장기요양비용의 적정 증가를 유도할 수 있는 개선모형을 구축하기 위하여 수행되었다. 본 연구에서는 제도 개선을 위한 학계 및 현장 전문가 의견조사, 선진국 사례 검토, 20개의 성과지표를 바탕으로 한 성과평가를 실시하였다. 이를 통해, 대상자 적용 범위 개선방안, 서비스의 연계체계 강화 방안, 보다 계획적인 장기요양서비스 관리방안, 재가 장기요양서비스 제공방식의 통합방안, 통합적 재가 장기요양급여 방식으로의 개편 및 가족지원 강화방안 등을 제언하였다.

This study was aimed at evaluating and improving the long-term care insurance (LTCI) in Korea. Since its introduction, the LTCI has performed well on the macro level. However, there still remain problems at the micro level. This study reviewed various literatures and research papers; conducted opinion surveys of service providers, public officials and academics; and evaluated the structure of the LTCI. Using a total of 20 performance indicators, we also reviewed the results of our evaluation in terms of the effectiveness, efficiency, equity, and sustainability of the LTCI. We drew the following suggestions based on our performance evaluation. Firstly, the target coverage of LTCI should be expanded to cover disabled persons under 65 years of age. Secondly, continual assessment should be conducted on long-term care needs, service planning and delivery, and service quality. Thirdly, care management system for the user should improve to strengthen home care services. Fourthly, supports for families using services should be expanded. Finally, the effective financing measures should be sought in consideration of increased service users.

노인장기요양보험; 재가서비스; 성과 평가; 재설계 방안