노인복지정책 진단과 발전 전략 모색 = Evaluation, Policy Issues and Strategies Regarding Welfare Polices for Older Persons

키워드 노인복지정책 ; 방향성 ; 충분성 ; 적절성 ; 형평성

초록

노인인구의 절대적인 규모증가와 다양성 증대로 인하여 경험적 기반에 기초한 구체적인 노인복지정책 수립 및 방향 설정 등이 요구된다. 이에 본 연구는 지금까지 노인복정책을 노인의 특성과 욕구라는 정책수요자의 시각에서 진단하고 발전방향을 모색하고자 하였다.

현행 노후소득보장 정책, 노인 건강 지원 정책, 노인 돌봄 정책, 노인의 경제활동 지원 정책, 노인의 여가활동 지원 정책의 5개 정책영역을 방향성, 충분성(양적측면), 적절성(질적측면), 형평성의 측면에서 진단하였다. 정책 진단 결과를 바탕으로 노인특성 변화에 따라 향후 10년간 구현되어야 할 정책과제를 제시하였고, 적절한 과제 수행을 위한 노인보건복지기본계획(가칭)과 서비스 담당 및 추진체계에 관한 규율이 마련되어야 할 것을 제안하였다.

With rapid demographic changes in Korea, the population aged 65 and over have increased in both proportion and number. In 10 years, those aged 65 and over will take up 20% of the Korean population. In addition, the diversity among older persons is increasing because of the dramatic socioeconomic changes over the last 40 years. Therefore, it is time we come up with long-term policy strategies in response. Under these circumstances, this study is aimed to evaluate welfare polices on older persons and suggest strategies to enhance their quality of life.

This study consists of four parts. Part 1 reviews previous evaluations of policies on older persons and existing statistics on the characteristics of older persons. Part 2 presents the results of evaluation(in terms of the coverage, adequacy and equity) of policies concerning economic security, health, long-term care, labor and leisure activities. Based on these evaluations, policy issues and strategies are discussed. Part 3 presents the results of survey regarding policy issues and strategies of welfare polices for older persons. The respondents are professors and researchers on gerontology. The last part makes policy suggestions and priority setting toward the society older persons can enjoy stable and active lives.