환자안전에 대한 현황 분석과 개선 방안

Patient Safety in Korea: Current Status and Policy Issues

이 연구를 통하여 국내 환자안전 제도 및 정책에 대한 쟁점을 여섯 가지로 도출하였다. 여섯 가지 쟁점은 첫째, 환자안전 중장기 목표 설정 및 발전 방안 구축을 위해 필요한 국내 환자안전 수준에 대한 근거 자료가 있는가, 둘째, 어떻게 환자안전법에 근거한 관련 제도에 의료기관의 자발적 참여를 활성화시킬 것인가, 셋째, 환자안전법 사각지대 의료기관의 환자안전에 대한 향후 정책을 어떻게 구상할 것인가, 넷째, 환자와 보호자가 환자안전증진에 참여할 수 있도록 하기 위해 필요한 지원과 방안은 무엇인가, 다섯째, 환자안전 법·제도 시행을 위한 중앙정부 차원의 예산 확보와, 환자안전 향상을 위하여 의료기관에 대한 지불체계 측면의 현실적 방안을 어떻게 구상할 것인가, 여섯째, 환자안전과 관련하여 기존에 시행되고 있던 제도들과의 연계를 어떻게 할 것인가이다. 도출된 여섯 가지 쟁점들에 대한 개선 방안으로 국내 의료기관의 환자안전 수준 파악을 위해 대규모 실태조사를 시행, 의료기관의 보고·학습시스템 참여 활성화와 법·제도 사각지대 의료기관에 대한 단기 및 중장기 방안 마련, 환자 및 보호자의 참여 장려 등을 제시하였다. 환자 중심 관점에서 의료기관들이 안전하고 질 높은 의료서비스를 환자에게 제공하기 위해서는 발생 가능한 ‘오류’를 사전에 차단할 수 있는 시스템이 중요한데 이는 의료기관의 노력만으로 달성하기 어렵고 정부 및 환자와의 유기적인 연계와 협력을 통하여 이룰 수 있다. 환자안전법은 ‘환자안전’에 대해 정부가 적극적으로 한 걸음 나아간 것이라고 할 수 있으므로 이 법의 본래 목적 달성을 위해 앞으로가 중요하다.

Patient safety, a relatively recent concept, is oriented toward a patient-centered approach. In Korea, the Patient Safety Act came to effect on July 29, 2016 for the purpose of ‘contributing to the enhancement of the quality of patient protection and medical care by setting forth necessary provisions for patient safety.’ Before the establishment and enforcement of Patient Safety Act, there was a surveillance system related patent safety. However, it was limited in function, especially in terms of information sharing. Also, the patient safety practice of health care institutions varied depending on their size and types. After the establishment of the Patient Safety Act, an exclusive medical team was and a Patient Safety Committee was established mandatorily in medical institutions of a specified size in order to reduce this kind of variation. But other hospitals and clinics that were smaller than that were excluded from this legal obligation. Although there is a risk that these institutions can be placed out of reach of an established patient safety policy, sufficient consideration was not given to this aspect. Hence, this study on current situation of patient safety in healthcare organizations was carried out by dividing organizations that carry legal obligations and it that do not carry such obligations for the purpose of survey and analysis. Research topics were drawn on the basis of the above result and a discussion has been carried out on strategies of improvement. The Patient Safety Act has political implication in that it approached the subject in terms of a system instead of focusing on individual of a medical team regarding on negative events that occur to a patient in healthcare organizations. However, as there are many aspects to be considered for promotion of patient safety in Korea, a mid- and long-term master plan should be devised together with a necessary strategy. Especially, for grasping the level of patient safety in Korea, government should be conduct a large scale survey on actual condition of patient safety and legal arrangement should be instituted urgently in terms of confidentiality and non-punitive for promoting of a Patient Safety Reporting and Learning System.

환자안전; 환자안전법; 자율보고; 보고·학습시스템; 환자 참여