다양한 가족의 출산 및 양육실태와 정책과제 - 비혼 동거가족을 중심으로 = Childbirth and Child-Rearing in Diverse Families and Policy Implications: With Focus on Nonmarital Cohabitation

키워드 다양한 가족 ; 비혼 동거 ; 결혼 및 가족 가치관 ; 임신·출산 및 양육

초록

현대의 가족은 부와 모 그리고 자녀로 구성되는 전통적인 가족에서 벗어나 다양한 유형으로 진화하고 있다. 때로는 가족 형성의 시작부터 전통가족과 전혀 다른 모습을 보이기도 한다. 결혼, 혼인신고, 법적 부부로 시작되던 가족형성 대신 동거를 통한 가족생활을 선택하는 경우가 발생하고 있다. 따라서 비혼 동거가족의 선택이유 및 특성을 파악하고 이해하는 과정이 필요하다.

본 연구는 비혼 동거가족을 중심으로 결혼, 가족, 그리고 임신·출산 및 양육 전반에 대해 갖는 생각과 동거 생활에서의 경험 등을 파악하였다. 또한 비혼 동거가족에 대한 일반 국민의 수용정도를 함께 살펴보아 한국사회에서의 비혼 동거가족을 다각적으로 이해해 보았다. 이를 통해 비혼 동거가족이 우리사회에서 안정적인 가족생활을 유지할 수 있는 환경을 조성하기 위한 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to understand current situations of nonmarital cohabitation in Korea and to provide implications for policy. Although the increasing number of cohabitors in Korea has been frequently addressed, research is still insufficient on nonmarital cohabitation. Therefore, this study examines cohabitors’ marriage and family values and their attitudes toward childbirth and child-rearing. It also examines public opinions and attitudes about cohabitation.

First of all, this study reviews the changes in Korean families and the trends of cohabitation in foreign countries. Next, we conducted online surveys and in-depth interviews with cohabitors to understand their reasons for cohabitation and to examine their marriage and family values. The various reasons of cohabitation could be divided into two groups: ‘cohabitation as a stage in the marriage process’ and ‘cohabitation as an alternative to marriage or cohabitation not related to marriage.’ The findings of this study indicate that cohabitors who chose cohabitation as an alternative to marriage were more progressive and more likely to seek changes in traditional marriage and family values than those who chose cohabitation as a stage in the marriage. Further, those who chose cohabitation as an alternative to marriage were likely to plan not to have children, whereas cohabitors with a plan to marry were likely to consider having children after marriage. Finally, although the study finds somewhat conservative attitudes among the public toward cohabitation, the findings highlight that younger people are very open in their attitudes toward cohabitation.

Based on the findings of this study, suggestions are made to help develop effective policies to improve well-being among cohabitors. In particular, systems for registration of cohabiting relationship are needed to support them. Moreover, further suggestions are made to reduce negative attitudes to and prevent discrimination against cohabitation. Furthermore, policymakers should make efforts to develop policies that embrace non-traditional families in Korea.