초고령사회 대응을 위한 치매의 사회적 부담과 예방 및 관리 방안 = The Social Burden and Care Management for People with Dementia

키워드 치매 ; 사회적 부담 ; 생애의료비

초록

현재 70세인 치매환자의 경우에 향후 10년간 1인당 진료비를 보면, 평균 건보부담금은 약 8000만 원이며, 법정본인부담금도 1600만 원 정도 지출되는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 비급여본인부담이 제외된 결과이며, 만약 이를 포함할 경우에는 환자의 진료비 부담은 더욱 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 고혈압, 신체비활동,흡연, 당뇨병, 우울증 등의 치매 위험요인에 대한 건강증진 사업 및 개입 전략을 통하여 치매환자수(약 45만 명 기준)를 약 18% 감소시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 치매를 예방하기 위한 공공보건의 측면에서 1차 예방의 역할 증대, 지역사회 기반 및 인구집단 전체의 건강증진 접근, 근거에 기반한 전략, 치매에서의 건강 불평등을 감소시키기 위한

전략 등이 필요하다.

Dementia is one of the priorities in public health policy. By the World Health Organization report, the number of people with dementia worldwide in 2010 was an estimated 35.6 million and will increase to 115.4 million in 2050. Also in Korea, the estimated prevalence of dementia was 9% in 2012, it will become a 15% by 2050. The aim of this study is to estimate the cost of dementia and to provide policy implications for prevention and care management of dementia.

People with dementia and their families suffers from financial costs and care burden. Using the markov cohort simulations, for ten years, medical costs per patient is estimated 96 million Won. The another projection model shows the future prevalence reduction of dementia by reducing the modifiable risk factors, diabetes, hypertension, obesity, depression, smoking, and physical inactivity. For example, a 10% prevalence reduction in dementia risk factor would bring a reduction of 6,329 people in the number of future dementia patients.