사회자본과 민간 복지자원 수준의 국가간 비교연구 : 자원봉사활동과 기부를 중심으로

A Comparative Study on Social Capital and Private Welfare Resources

- 최근 한국사회를 둘러싼 대내외적 경쟁여건은 더욱 치열하게 변화하고 있으며, 지식기반사회로의 이전과정에서 잠재성장률이 둔화하고 사회양극화가 심화되면서 지속가능한 발전과 사회통합이라는 커다란 도전과제에 직면하고 있음 - 사회자본은 매우 다양한 분야에서 전체사회의 지속가능성과 연결시킬 수 있지만, 다차원적이고 주관적이며 관계적 수준에서 관찰ㆍ측정되기 때문에 그 효과에 대한 이론적 논의에 비해 [국내] 실증연구는 초기단계의 수준임. - 민간 복지자원의 확충은 사회복지 부문에 투입되는 공공자원의 한계수준에 이르러 봉착하게 될 다양한 위기상황에 대응하여 국가복지의 책임을 분담하고, 공적 복지제도를 보완하기 위한 전략적 기제임. - 본 연구는 사회발전의 지속가능성을 타진하고 사회통합을 촉진하는 사회구성원간의 협력적 태도 및 기업의 사회공헌활동과 사회자본 간의 상호 연관성을 비교사회적 관점에서 분석하고자 함.

The concept of social capital has been associated with a number of features central to public policy making. Referring to relatively elusive features such as social trust, reciprocity, networks and participation, it has been shown to be a significant factor of economic growth, social engagement, public-private partnership, and social integration. The presence of social capital determines how effectively societies work together and lubricates voluntary collective action. Nevertheless, it has not been measured in any satisfactory way yet, but has been addressed in various ways and tried to composite social capital index. Recently, volunteering and philanthropic giving has widespread as social phenomenon with high relevance for private welfare resource. From public welfare system's point of view, those are highly desirable and contribute significantly to the pubic welfare that would otherwise require public budget. In addition volunteering and giving resource would make up for the rigidity as well as ineffectiveness of the welfare bureaucrats and administration. Using a secondary data, this study attempts to explore the relationships between the levels of social capital and volunteering efforts and between the levels of social capital and philanthropic giving among US, UK, Japan and Korea. This study found that both volunteering efforts and philanthropic giving have a positive relationships with social capital index. Thus, by strengthening and facilitating volunteering and giving, we can construct and promote culture of sharing and eventually cumulate social capital. Although this study has a limitation because of using the secondary data, it made a contribution to expanding knowledge on the relationships among social capital, volunteering and philanthropic giving by exploratory comparisons among 4 countries. This study emphasizes the necessity of continuous research and more systematic approach based on a sound analytic elaboration and solid data. Finally, based on the finding of this study, researchers discuss directions and practical implications to increase and revitalize citizen's participation of volunteering activities and philanthropic giving behavior.

사회자본; 복지자원