비수급 빈곤층의 생존 과정에 관한 근거이론

A Grounded Theory of Non-take-up Group"s Life Process

본 연구는 비수급 빈곤층의 생존 과정을 이해함으로써 이들의 현실을 개선하기 위한 사회정책적 함의를 도출하는 데에 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 기초생활보장을 받지 못하는 비수급 빈곤층 12명을 면접하여 이들의 비수급 사유, 실제 삶의 모습과 빈곤에 대한 대응 방식 및 정서적 변화 등에 대한 자료를 얻고 이를 근거이론 방법으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과 ‘결박당한 개인 상황’, ‘수급권을 막는 장벽’, ‘빈약해진 사회자본’, ‘심리적 위축’, ‘악화되는 경제력’, ‘절대빈곤의 현실’, ‘생존권의 배제’, ‘불공평한 세상’, ‘공동체의 미풍(微風)’, ‘취약한 가족 기반’, ‘주도적 삶의 지향’, ‘필사적 생존 전술’, ‘체념에 빠진 일상’, ‘수급권에 대한 양면감정’ 등 14개의 범주를 도출하였고, 이러한 범주들은 공공부조 배제에 따른 중심현상과 이에 대한 전략을 바탕으로 경험과정의 패러다임에 따라 이론화될 수 있었다. 핵심범주는 ‘비인간적 상황에 필사적으로 적응하기’로 선택하였으며, 이에 관하여 개인, 지역사회, 국가 수준의 다양한 상황들이 작용하여 영향을 미치는 결과를 정리하고 각 수준에서 대응 방안을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to draw the social policy implications for improvement in the reality of non-take-up group by understanding the group’s current situation and adaptation toward poverty. In order to achieve this objective, 12 people from the group who do not benefit from the National Basic Livelihood Security Act (NBLSA, enacted in 1999) were interviewed to gather data regarding why they do not benefit from NBLSA, their actual living conditions, their ways of adaptation toward poverty and emotional changes were collected, which were then analyzed by the grounded theory method. As a result of the analysis, a total of 14 categories were drawn: ‘the individual situation of being tied up’, ‘obstacles that block benefit eligibility’, ‘impoverished social capital’, ‘psychological contraction’, ‘deteriorating economic strength’, ‘the reality of absolute poverty’, ‘exclusion from the right to life’, ‘the unfair world’, ‘breeze of the community’, ‘onerous family circumstances’, ‘self-directed orientation of life’, ‘desperate survival tactics’, ‘becoming lethargic’, and ‘the ambivalent feeling towards benefit eligibility’. These categories were theorized according to the paradigm of experience process based on the central phenomenon of exclusion from public assistance and the consequent strategy in response to the phenomenon. The main category was ‘desperate adaptation to inhumane conditions’. The outcomes were arranged by how the diverse circumstances influence the individual, local, and national level and the counterplan for each level was discussed.

사각지대; 빈곤문제; 근거이론; 절대빈곤; 기초생활보장; 의료보장; Blind-spot; Poverty Problem; Grounded Theory; Absolute Poverty; Public Assistance; Health Benefit; Non-take