다발성경화증 환자 배우자의 돌봄 경험에 대한 현상학적 연구

A Phenomenological Approach to the Experience of Spousal Carers of People with Multiple Sclerosis

본 연구는 희귀난치병인 다발성경화증 환자 배우자의 돌봄 경험을 분석하여 이들을 위한 사회복지정책 및 서비스 마련에 기초자료를 제공하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 연구 참여에 동의한 다발성경화증 환자의 배우자 6명을 심층 면담하여 자료를 수집하고 Giorgi가 제시한 현상학적 연구방법을 활용하여 이들의 돌봄 경험의 의미를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 총 7개의 구성요소를 도출하였으며 이는 ‘재발의 살얼음판 위 끝이 보이지 않는 병과의 고독한 싸움’, ‘겹겹이 쌓여가는 고통에 피폐해져가는 삶’, ‘바람 앞 촛불이 되어버린 부부관계’, ‘지켜볼 수밖에 없는 절망 속에 꺼져가는 희망’, ‘고통 속에 숨어있는 감사함들을 보게 됨’, ‘삶의 탈출구를 찾으며 자신을 다독여 세움’, ‘참고 견뎌내야 이룰 수 있는 ‘함께’의 의미를 깨닫고 나아감’이었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 다발성경화증 환자 배우자의 전문적 심리상담 프로그램 마련, 전문 의료서비스 제공을 위한 인력 및 체계 구축, 돌봄 부담 완화를 위한 휴식서비스 및 유급 간병 휴가 제도, 치료비 부담 경감을 위한 제도적 노력 등의 함의를 도출하였다.

The aim of this study was to explore and understand spouses’ experience of caring for patients with multiple sclerosis from their perspective. This study obtained information through in-depth interviews with six spouses of patients with multiple sclerosis. With the permission of the participants, the interviews were recorded with the digital recorder and transcribed. Data were collected through in-depth interviews and observations until saturation occurred. The interviews were analysed according to the constant comparative method used in Giorgi’s phenomenological research method. The study derived 7 categories and 21 themes. These categories were characterized as follows: ‘struggling against endless disease’, ‘confronting broken life with pain‘, ’marital relationship in crisis’, ‘despair no choice but to take in and disappeared hope’, ‘finding benefits in darkness of life’, ‘encouraging myself with finding an exit’ and ‘for being together, enduring severe burden". The findings of the study will be useful in seeking an effective social welfare policy and clinical social work intervention plan.

다발성경화증; 배우자; 돌봄 경험; 돌봄 부담; 질적 연구; 현상학적 접근; Multiple Sclerosis; Spouse; Care Burden; Giorgi’s Phenomenological Research Method