노인의 일상생활수행능력 관련변인 메타분석: 건강형평성 관점에서 사회경제적 지위, 심리사회적 요인 중심으로

A Meta-Analysis of the Variables Related with Activities of Daily Living among Older Adults: focused on Socioeconmic Status and Psychosocial factor from Perspectives on Health Equity

본 연구의 목적은 건강형평성 관점에서 노인의 일상생활수행능력에 대한 사회경제적 지위, 심리사회적 요인의 효과크기를 메타분석방법으로 평가하고, 조절변인에 따라 효과크기가 달라지는지 메타 회귀분석으로 살펴보는 것이다. 분석대상은 2014년까지 국내 학술지 논문 56편에서 추출된 총 377개의 효과크기이었다. 본 연구결과를 요약하면, 사회경제적 지위보다 심리사회적 요인의 효과크기가 더 크고, 사회경제적 지위 변인군에서 직업이, 심리사회적 요인 변인군에서는 사회활동의 효과크기가 가장 컸다. 여성노인일수록, 농촌거주노인일수록 기능적지지의 효과크기가 증가하였고, 중소도시 거주노인일수록 소득의 효과크기가, 조사시기가 최근일수록 가족외지지의 효과크기가 증가하였다. 이러한 결과에 따른 제언은 첫째, 사회적 지원이 우선되어야 한다는 것과 둘째, 노인의 직업과 사회활동을 위한 인프라 확대가 필요하다는 점, 셋째, 관련 지원들은 성별, 거주 지역, 조사 시기에 따라 달리 진행되어야 한다는 것이었다.

The purpose of this study was to carry out from a health equity perspective a meta-analysis of the effects of socioeconomic status and psychosocial factors on activities of daily living among older adults. We employed meta-regression analysis to examine whether those effects have been affected by certain moderators. We analysed a total of 377 effect sizes computed from 56 studies published in Korea before 2014. Our meta-analysis revealed that psychosocial factors have more effects than socioeconomic status on activities of daily living among the elderly. In the socioeconomic status variables, “occupation” showed the largest effect size, while among the psychological variables, “social activities” had the largest effect size. Meta-regression reported that the effect of “functional support” on the elderly was larger for women and rural dwellers. The effect of “earned income” was larger for those living in small-and medium-sized cities than for the rest. The more recent the survey, the larger the effect size of non-family’ support. The findings suggest the following. Firstly, social support should be provided first in the elderly. Secondly, infrastructures need to be expanded to better support the elderly in their work and social activities. Third, each of social policy supports should be enforced according to gender, residential area and survey date.

노인; 일상생활수행능력 관련변인; 사회경제적 지위; 심리사회적 요인; 메타분석; Older Adults; Activities of Daily Living; Socioeconomic Status; Psychosocial Factor; Meta-analysis