지역단위 복지서비스 수요⋅공급 분석 = A study of supply and demand analysis of welfare services at regional level

키워드 지방자치단체 ; 복지수요지수 ; 복지공급지수

초록

지역사회보장계획은 지역사회의 복지수요를 측정하고, 이를 기반으로 복지공급을 설계하는 것을 핵심으로 한다. 또한 복지공급은 사회보장정책의 실효성 제고와 주민의 삶의질 향상에 실질적으로 기여할 수 있어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 지역사회 차원의 사회보장제도의 수립과 평가의 토대가 되는 복지수요와 복지공급을 측정하고, 수요-공급 간 관련성에 주목하였다. 영유아, 노인, 장애인, 빈곤층 등 주요 사회보장정책의 대상별로 복지수요와 복지공급의 기초 통계 데이터베이스를 구축하고, 지역단위의 통합적 복지수요와 복지공급 현황을 분석하였다. 특히 복지수요지수와 복지공급지수 산출을 통해 지방자치단체의 복지수요, 복지공급의 수준과 양자의 연계성을 분석하였다.

연구 결과에 의하면, 지방자치단체의 복지수요와 복지공급은 분명한 격차를 보이고 있다. 지역사회 복지수요에 근거한 적정한 수준의 복지공급을 가능하도록 하는 정책 방안이 필요하며, 지역사회의 복지공급에 영향을 미치는 변인을 규명하는 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Supply of welfare services has been increased by introducing and implementing diverse public services since 2000, but there’s little research of matching supply-side and demand-side of welfare services. It has been encouraged to provide welfare services based on measures of demand not only to ensure effective financial management but more residential satisfaction with public services.

Researcher analysed supply and demand of welfare services in consideration of supply and demand balance by local government. We subdivided our targeted spheres into childcare services, elderly welfare services, welfare services for persons with disabilities, welfare services for the poor and the whole welfare services. To meet the object of this study, we utilized population data by age groups, the nationwide survey data of needs of community residents, the local financial information system(e-Hozo), the number of social welfare facilities.

Results of the study suggests that we should make regional social security plans based on reasonable and concrete foundations of supply and demand analysis of welfare services. For this, it’s necessary to construct information systems of demand and supply of welfare services. And national minimum standards of public services should be established at local level, which maintain minimum level of public services any area of low demand for welfare services. This exploratory study aims to lay the groundwork for making a system of supplying public services in response to demand.