가족변화에 따른 결혼‧출산행태 변화와 정책과제

Family Change and Its Impact on Marriage and Fertility

가족은 인구학적 및 사회경제적 현상의 변화에 따라 다양한 모습으로 변화하여 간다. 가족 및 가구의 변화는 결혼 및 출산행태와 밀접한 연관을 맺고 있다. 따라서 결혼이나 출산행태의 특성을 알고 미래 변화를 예측하기 위해서는 가구 모습의 변화를 파악하고 분석하는 것이 중요한 일이 될 것이다. 본 연구에서는 국내외 가구분류에 대한 사례를 종합하여 우리나라 가구를 결혼 및 출산 관련 요소들을 중심으로 재구조화하고, 이들 가구 유형별 출산수준을 분석하였다. 이러한 결과는 가족의 변화 파악 및 가족정책 수립의 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

Socio-economic change such as industrialization, urbanization, economic development, etc. has played a crucial role in diversifying family in terms of not only its scale but also demographic and socio-economic structure. Indeed, many studies have made a consensus that changes in household and family affect the marriage and childbearing practices. Accordingly, analysis on the change in household and family is of great importance to understand and identify change in marriage rate and fertility rate. From this point of view, this study made attempts at restructuring the household by biological, socio-economic and geographical factors that may reflect the rapid change in society, and analyzing a variety of marriage and fertility dynamics. The major findings are as follows; number of one person household with his/her child(ren) and/or spouse, household of childless couple, household for single parent and both parents cohabiting with unmarried child(ren) over 25 years old, etc. have increased in both absolute and relative terms; and such changes in family and household appeared to differentiate the fertility behaviors and thereby level. Such linkage between structural change of family/household and fertility is expected to contribute to increasing the effectiveness of family policies through not only by the individual(specifically women) approach but also the family/household approach.

가구유형; 결혼‧출산행태