2015년 보건복지통계정보 통합 관리 및 운영 = 2015 Data portal system management and operation for the health and welfare statistical information

키워드 보건복지데이터포털 ; 데이터 시각화 ; 공간정보통계

초록

보건복지통계는 국민의 삶의 질을 높이기 위하여 수립되는 보건 복지 정책의 중요한 기초자료이다. 보건복지에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 보건복지통계자료 제공에 대한 요구는 증가하고 있으며,

시의성 있는 통계자료 서비스의 필요성은 갈수록 높아지고, 국가 승인통계로 생산된 조사데이터의 이용 및 활용이 점차 증가하고 있다. 조사데이터의 구축 및 제공에 대한 수요가 점점 더 높아지는 최근의 상황 속에, 기존의 보건복지통계포털에서 가장 차별화된 영역이었으며 다양한 조사연구를 기반으로 생산된 마이크로데이터에 역량을 집중할 필요성이 대두되었다. 따라서, 2014

년도부터 보건복지통계정보시스템을 보건복지데이터포털로 개편하는 작업을 진행하였고, 2015년도에는 이를 고도화 작업을 수행하였다.

이용자 중심의 화면 디자인을 재설계하였고 기존의 Micro&Macro 부분을 Data Bank로 바꾸어 데이터 저장 및 관리·제공에 대한 역할을 강화하였다. 그리고 데이터 시각화인 인포그래픽을 적극적으로 활용함으로써 통계에 대한 이해도를 높이고, 공간정보통계에서 시도통계 또는 시군구통계를 제공할 수 있도록 하여, 이용자가 직접 지도차트를 생성할 수 있도록 구현하였다.

Health and welfare statistics is an important basis for the health and welfare policy established in order to improve the quality of people’s life. As interest in the health and welfare increases, health and welfare statistics is increasingly demanded to serve it to users.

Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs Health and Welfare Statistics Information System started in 2010 had been developed an information system infrastructure, features, applications over the last four steps until 2013 in order to provide statistical services tailored to users complementary. However, in recent Statistics and hand distressed situation, the demand for building and provision of survey data increasingly higher for any difference there may have provided, and that, when compared with the national statistical information through the vast amounts of KOSIS. On the other hand the need to focus its resources on micro data produced from the existing Health and Welfare Statistics Portal as the most distinctive areas based on a variety of research has emerged.

Thus, since 2014 Health and Welfare Statistics task of restructuring the Information Systems in Health and Welfare Data Portal was conducted. This work was carried out to advanced level in 2015.

Major restructuring information such as DB, Micro & Macro data, foreign materials (International Micro & Macro data, international organizations statistics) were attempted to provide various and useful information regarding the data. It was meaningful to provide service system and building high-quality disclosure of data information.

This year, work was carried out update for the Health and Welfare Data Portal to focus on users. In this study, we redesigned the screen design and changed Micro & Macro data to Data Bank in order to enhance the role of the data storage and management offerings. Also, we have provided the infographic in order to improve the understanding of a data visualization. Spatial information is implemented so that the user can create a direct map chart.