노인돌봄(케어)서비스의 제공주체간 역할정립과 연계체계 구축

Role Establishment and Construction of Continuum System Between Formal and Informal Providers in Elderly Care Services

우리나라 노인돌봄체계는 그동안 가족구성원 등 비공식 돌봄자원을 중심으로 서비스가 제공되는 구조로 이루어져 왔으나, 2008년 노인장기요양보험제도의 도입으로 공식적 돌봄서비스가 제공되기 시작하면서 공식 및 비공식 돌봄에 대한 관계를 조명할 필요성이 제기되었다. 본 연구는 대표적인 공식적 돌봄제도인 노인장기요양보험제도가 지니고 있는 근본적인 서비스량의 제한으로 비공식 돌봄서비스가 필요하다는 전제아래 전반적인 노인돌봄서비스의 제공주체의 실태, 돌봄서비스를 제공받는 수급자의 실태, 현행 노인돌봄서비스 제도의 실태 등을 종합적으로 분석하고, 노인돌봄서비스의 이용에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 분석과 노인돌봄서비스 이용과 관련된 비용을 추계하여 비공식 돌봄의 개선여하에 따라 변화할 수 있는 공식적 비용의 추계 등을 분석하고 있다. 이러한 분석을 통해서 공식 및 비공식 돌봄의 역할정립과 상호 연계방안을 검토하여 제시하는데 연구의 목적을 두고 있다.

This research paper aims at establishing roles between formal and informal care and suggesting model of constructing the continuous system. The results of study are as follow. Firstly, formal carers need to take charge of caring older persons in severe need of care, for example personal care or heavy domestic support services, while informal caregivers take charge of light domestic support or emotional care such as conversation with them for older persons in mild need of care in terms of results of determinating factor analysis about selecting formal or informal care. Secondly, like a case of European countries social support policies such as carer’s allowance needs to be developed for family caregivers under the strict caregiving time and employment conditions. Also, the non-monetary support policies should be developed for family caregivers such as information, training, knowledges of care, respite care and care leave. policies in relation to applying to social security benefit about full-time caring by informal carer should be developed as well. By the long-term prospects of elderly care costs it is estimated that the size of formal care costs rise twice if informal caring is reduced. Lastly, so-called ‘comprehensive center for supporting elderly care’ need to be established in community, which takes charge of assessing and finding out care needs and care-providing resources, planning care package, monitoring its caring. Especially, the center carries out tasks in relation to coordinating and supporting informal caregivers.

공식 돌봄; 비공식 돌봄; 돌봄주체간 이용 결정요인; 돌봄비용 추계; 돌봄연계체계