은퇴전환기 중고령자의 일⋅여가 현황과 여가증진방안 연구 = Leisure and work in the transition to retirement

키워드 은퇴전환기 ; 중고령자 ; 여가활동 ; 경제활동

초록

본 연구는 생애주된일자리에서 퇴직하는 50대 초반부터 실질적으로 노동시장에서 은퇴하게 되는 60대 후반기에 있는 중 고령자의 여가생활 특성을 파악하고, 여가활동을 활성화시키기 위한 방안을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 은퇴하는 과정은 근로활동 중심에서 여가활동 중심으로 생활 패턴이 전환되는 과정이라 할 수 있으며, 은퇴과정 속에서 근로시간이나 근로형태 등에 따른 여가생활의 속성을 파악함으로써 근로활동 특성에 따른 여가증진방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

우리나라 중고령자의 여가활동은 내용적, 관계적, 경제적 측면에서 전반적으로 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 미취업자 보다는 취업자가, 남성취업자보다는 여성취업자가, 임금근로자보다는 비임금근로자가, 그리고 시간제 근로자보다는 전일제 근로자의 여가수준이 낮은 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 우리나라 중고령자의 전반적인 여가수준 증진 방안 및 근로활동 특성별 그리고 은퇴과정 특성별 정책적 함의를 제안하였다.

This study aims to identify the leisure behavior, as well as the relationship between the leisure behavior and labor force participation among people in retirement transitions and to suggest the political and practical implications for improving the leisure life. This research focuses on people in retirement transitions, so subjects of the study are people aged 50-69 years. To achieve these research goals, literature review, a survey, in-depth face-to-face interviews, and focus group interviews are taken.

This study consists of five parts. The first part reviews the concepts of leisure and changes of leisure time use among people aged 50-69. The second part presents the results of the survey about the leisure and the retirement transition. The third part shows the results of interviews with men in their fifties and sixties and key stakeholders who work at leisure service centers. The fourth part reviews the oversea policies, especially German and France, about leisure and cultural programs. Based on the findings, the last part makes suggestions for the leisure policy directions to improve leisure life of people in retirement transitions.