저출산‧고령사회 동태적 분석을 위한 지역추적조사(III) - 정릉3동⋅영등2동⋅소태면 사례를 중심으로

Community tracking study for the dynamic analysis of low fertility and aging society(Ⅲ): Focusing on three selected areas

□ 저출산ㆍ고령화 문제에 대응하기 위하여 범 정부적인 대응체제를 구축하였으나, 저출산ㆍ고령화 속도를 완화하기는 어려운 실정임. □ 출산율 및 고령화 현상은 지역적으로 큰 차이를 보이고 있으며, 지역별 차이는 지난 10 년간 큰 변화없이 지속되고 있음. □ 이러한 사회적 환경에서 정책 대응성을 높이기 위한 출산ㆍ혼인ㆍ고령화 현상에 대한 동태적인 접근을 시도하고, 다각적으로 관련 변인들의 유기적 관계를 규명할 필요가 있음. □ 지역단위의 소규모 표본을 활용하여 혼인 및 출산, 양육과정에서 나타나는 특성과 심층적 욕구의 변화, 관련 제도와 정책 변화가 미치는 영향에 대한 분석이 요구되며, 또한 더욱 길어진 노후 삶의 다각적인 변화와 그 적응에 대한 분석이 요구됨. □ 따라서 본 연구는 저출산ㆍ고령화 현상에 대한 동태적 분석을 위한 기초자료를 구축하고, 질적 연구를 통하여 관련 요인을 다각적으로 분석하고자 함.

The purpose of this study is to make a basic data for the dynamic analysis of low fertility and aging society and to analyze the factors related in various perspectives performed as the third research. That is, this study is intended to build a basic data for policies enhancing fertility through providing community tracking data, which observes changes in the process of marriage, child birth, and childcare and for policies on aging through analyzing physical, psychological, and social aging. The research methods used for dynamic analysis include literature review, survey and analysis of general characteristics of sample households and communities. The survey includes total 901 households in three selected areas with approximately 300 households each. The sample population consists of 117 never-married men and women aged 20 to 49 years, 343 married women aged 20 to 49 years, and 949 persons aged 50 and over living in the sample household. With this sample, descriptive statistics of survey results were presented. Additionally, this study includes further quantitative analysis and qualitative analysis for the never-married men and women, and married women. It also includes further analysis of Community Tracking Survey of 2013, that focuses on the factors that affect marriage and childbirth and on social networks among the elderly population. The findings from this study have policy implications as follows. First, the accessibility of health and welfare services in community should be improved. Second, it should be intensified to settle an never-married person in employment and housing. Third, the infrastructures that support childcare in home and the childcare after school should be developed and enhanced. Finally, the effective preparation with economically for the aged should be more improved.

추적조사; 결혼‧임신‧출산‧양육 행태; 중고령자 생활실태