임신·출산 및 영아기 양육 인프라의 형평성과 정책과제

Disparity in infrastructure supporting pregnancy, child birth, and child rearing and its policy implications

본 연구는 임신·출산시기부터 영아기(0~2세)에 속하는 인구 대상의 출산과 양육을 지원하는 인프라의 현황을 살펴보고 접근성 (accessibility), 이용도 (utilization), 이용의 적합도 (adequacy of utilization), 이용 결과 (outcome) 등의 관점에서 수요에 기초한 인프라 공급의 형평성에 관해 논하여 사회 통합적 관점에서 바람직한 출산·양육의 공적 지원 체계를 구축하는데 이바지하고자 한다. 연구결과는 임신·출산을 지원하는 보건의료 인프라와 영아기 양육 인프라의 형평성을 제고하기 위해 기본 서비스가 지역 별 격차 없이 골고루 분포되어야 하고 더 나아가 서비스의 질에 있어서 세부적인 욕구에 대응할 수 있는 질 높은 서비스가 형평하게 분배되어야 함을 시사한다.

This study contributes to the limited number of studies on disparity in infrastructures that support pregnancy, child birth, and child rearing in Korea by examining accessibility through regional distribution, utilization of resources, adequacy of utilization, and outcomes(birth outcomes). It also examines how child care resources are distributed and how they response to need of families with children aged 0 to 2 years. First, it reviews potential demand and supply for the infrastructure that supports pregnancy, childbirth, and child rearing. Second, accessibility is examined with Spatial Econometrics Approach to see how resources are distributed. Third, survey is conducted regarding utilization of resources during their pregnancy, child birth, and child rearing among mothers with children aged 0 to 2 years. It suggests policy directions considering results of Spatial Econometrics Approach, survey, and policy responses of other countries. The results of the study suggests that social policies should focus on not only the number of resources but also quality of resources. Thus, social policies should make efforts to reduce disparity in infrastructure that supports pregnancy to child rearing process by ensuring access to high-quality services in order to overcome the challenges posed by the lowest-low fertility.

형평성; 보건의료 인프라; 양육 인프라; 저출산; disparity