사회보장재정 재구조화를 위한 중장기 전략 연구 = A long-term trategy for reconciling welfare spending and social justice in an aged society

키워드 사회보장지출 ; 고령사회 재정합리성 ; 건강보험 ; 국민연금 ; 사회보장 구조조정

초록

본 연구는 중장기 사회보장 발전방향 수립을 위한 기초연구로서 현 사회보장체계에서 발생하는 막대한 재정지출이 현재는 물론 향후 고령사회에서도 정당성과 타당성을 갖는가에 대한 실체적 진단을 목적으로 한다.

사회보장 정책 영역별 제도 운영과 이에 따른 재정동향을 중심으로 우리나라 사회보장 실태에 대한 심층분석을 통해 현행 사회보장체계에서는 사회보험지출이 핵심적인 기능을 담당하고 있음을 확인하였다. 사회보험중심의 사회보장구조가 고령사회에서 어떤 위험을 야기하는 가를 진단하기 위하여 국민건강보험과 국민연금 급여지출의 배분구조에 대한 인구고령화의 영향을 실증분석과 마이크로시뮬레이션을 통해 진단해 보았다. 분석결과에 따르면 고령화로 인한 기대수명의 이질적 증가와 그에 따른 건강보험 부담과 급여의 배분에 있어 불평등이 존재할 수 있으며, 인구고령화에 수반한 저성장과 고용불안정성 확대로 국민연금의 노후소득보장 기능이 취약해 질수 있음을 확인할 수 있다.

This study aims to diagnose the adequacy of Korea’s current welfare system as a social safety net for the coming era of aged society. For this purpose, we investigated what constitute an appropriate long-term welfare strategy and what it takes to make one. Our critical evaluations found that the existing welfare plans remain unsupported by evidence. We also reviewed changes in social protection policies across European welfare states, focusing on the effect of fiscal consolidation in the UK, Sweden, and Germany. After a thorough examination on the current state of welfare system in Korea, the social adequacy of Korea’s social insurance-oriented welfare structure was inspected based on the distributional impact of the National Health Insurance and the National Pension Scheme. Our micro-simulation results showed that the current welfare structure needs to be adjusted to give more protection for precarious workers who are highly unlikely to be covered by the social insurance system, as the population ageing may cause the economy to slow down and job security to wither.