시간제 일자리 확산이 소득불평등과 빈곤에 미치는 영향 = Impacts of Growth of Part-time Work on Inequality and Poverty

키워드 시간제 ; 근로시간 단축 ; 무조건분위회귀 ; 빈곤 ; 소득불평등

초록

시간제 일자리의 확산은 비단 우리나라 뿐 아니라 전 세계의 노동시장에서 나타나고 있는 공통적인 현상이다. 고용을 유연화하려는 노력의 일환으로, 혹은 경제를 활성화시키기 위한 여성의 고용률 제고의 한 수단으로, 또 한편으로는 근로시간 단축을 통해 삶의 질을 제고하려는 노력의 한 형태로 많은 나라에서 시간제 일자리 확산이 나타나고 있다.

한국 역시 다른 나라에 비해 아직은 높지 않은 수준이지만 시간제 일자리는 꾸준히 확산되고 있다.

이와 함께 국내에서도 괜찮은 시간제 일자리란 무엇이며, 양질의 시간선택제 양산을 위해서는 어떠한 법제도적 장치가 필요한가에 대한 다수의 연구가 이루어졌다. 그러나 이러한 노동시장의 중요한 변화는 개인의 소득을 통해 가구소득에 영향을 미치고 분배상의 변화를 가져올 것임에도, 이에 대한 본격적인 분석이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국을 비롯해 시간제 확산을 경험한 국가들의 제도를 비교하고, 각국의 시간제 일자리 확산이 소득분배에 어떤 변화를 가져왔는지 분석함으로써 정책적 시사점을 얻고자 한다.

This study explores the effect of increase in part-time work on household income inequality and poverty. Comparative analysis between the Netherlands, Germany and South Korea states that the quality of part-time jobs are deterministic to the role of part-time growth in income distribution. Using the panel analysis on the German Socio-Economic Panel Study (GSEOP), 1984-2013 and the Korean Labor and Income Panel Study(KLIPS), 1998-2014, we find the share of part-time workers as the total number of the employed in a household raise the likelihood of being poor in Germany and South Korea. Employing the unconditional quantile regressions and Oaxaca- Blinder decomposition on the GSEOP and KLIPS, we find that the growth of part-time work during 2000s in both countries worsened the inequality, especially below the median household income. Either a breadwinner or a second earner in the bottom of the income distribution seems to unwillingly accept the marginalized mini-jobs in Germany and the low quality part-time jobs as a kind of irregular work in Korea. Differently in the Netherlands, part-time workers do not suffer from wage penalty and lower frindge benefits, but do have rights to adjust their working hours; workers in the middle and upper classes seem to choose the part-time jobs.

The last analysis using the Luxembourg Income Study 251 observations (of 41 countries) shows higher share of part-time workers tends to attenuate income inequality. This study demonstrates higher labor force participation rates among married women, despite with part-time work, still tends to improve income of the low income classes. However, the results must be interpreted with caution, since many of these countries can be the countries that the second earners in the middle and high income classes choose part-time work because the part-time jobs do not have low qualities.