사회보장 역할분담 구조 변화와 정책적 대응방안 연구 = Changes in financial burden on social security and policy responses

키워드 사회보장 ; 역할분담 ; 복지지출 ; 복지재정

초록

지속가능한 복지를 실현하기 위해서는 복지재원의 합리적 조달방안이 강구되어야 한다. 사회보장 영역에서 국가, 시장 및 개인의 각 주체의 역할분담 구조 및 변화를 재원분담 수준으로 측정하고, 변화의 원인을 분석하였다. 주요한 변인으로 노동시장참가율과 노인부양률이 확인되었는데, 이들은 직접적인 정책개입의 대상이기도 하다.

우리나라는 지난 20여 년 간 복지재원의 상당한 변화를 경험하였다. 우리나라 사회보장 역할분담 구조의 역사적 변화 과정에 대한 자료 구축 및 분석을 통해 단기적으로는 개인소득세의 인상을, 장기적으로는 고용주 사회보장기여금의 확대를 제안하였다.

The main purpose of this study is to propose rational policy options for fine-tuning the structure of welfare expenditure.

Social security tax burdens are distributed in general across three actors: government, employers and employees. The government allocates budget for poverty reduction. Employers and employees contribute to social insurance programs, and the benefits of those schemes to smooth income over life-cycle. However, the structure of allocating financial burden has been changing in line with population aging and structural changes in the labour market.

In order to explore the rational policy option in Korea, this study carries out three kinds of analysis. First, we compared the situations of and changes in financial systems in European welfare states. Second, an overview and assessment of the changing social security financial burden in three European Welfare states (Denmark, France and the United Kingdom) was provided. Third, the analysis of financial burden structure and its transition during 1990~2012 in Korea was conducted.

The experience of foreign countries and the implications of allocation of financial burden in Korea suggest that increasing individual income tax is a priority in short-term policy-making. In the long-term policy-making, the employer’s share of contribution to social insurance will need to be raised to make social security finances more sustainable.